• [Plugin] Batch Import 5 0 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: [Plugin] Batch Import  (Read 294032 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
[Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #105 on: June 22, 2003, 11:43:40 PM »
Quote from: Fuztug
but they are writting that it is safe mode

WHAT? where? who? what are u talking about? it's on 7th page of this thread, second and third replys...:roll:
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
[Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #106 on: June 23, 2003, 04:42:24 PM »
Are you sure that the folder structure is correct like described a few posts above yours?
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=25667#25667

Jan
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Offline Fuztug

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
[Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #107 on: June 23, 2003, 07:47:01 PM »
Well I uploadet my pictures to:

www.mydomain.com/gallery/data/batch

asdasd/asdasdA/html/gallery/data/batch is the patch but still not work!

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
[Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #108 on: June 24, 2003, 09:07:06 AM »
Are you sure that this is the abolute path to the directory? Should start with a slash...

Jan
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Offline flamer

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://www.meldrew.org
$data_src text box.
« Reply #109 on: June 24, 2003, 02:22:02 PM »
Hi,

Sorry, if I've missed it but can someone please tell me how to make the $data_src a text box as the location I do the batch import from is never the same.

Each time I want to do a batch import I have to ssh to webserver to edit batch_import.php.
 
I've tried to modify it myself but it's better left to those who know what they are doing as I have completely messed it up.

Offline Fuztug

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
[Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #110 on: June 25, 2003, 08:53:51 PM »
Quote from: Jan
Are you sure that this is the abolute path to the directory? Should start with a slash...

Jan
Yes I am sure!

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
[Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #111 on: June 25, 2003, 09:29:06 PM »
Quote from: Fuztug
Quote from: Jan
Are you sure that this is the abolute path to the directory? Should start with a slash...

Jan
Yes I am sure!
are u sure u uploaded your images in SUB-FOLDERS inside your /import/ folder? maybe u should spare 10 min of your time and read replys to this mod, it was explained few times already
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline Fuztug

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
[Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #112 on: June 27, 2003, 06:13:25 PM »
Quote from: V@no
Quote from: Fuztug
Quote from: Jan
Are you sure that this is the abolute path to the directory? Should start with a slash...

Jan
Yes I am sure!
are u sure u uploaded your images in SUB-FOLDERS inside your /import/ folder? maybe u should spare 10 min of your time and read replys to this mod, it was explained few times already
YES I DID IT!

Offline aardid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: [Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #113 on: May 27, 2005, 01:59:59 PM »
can you helpme ?

when i do it ...

Quote
The data source path "/public_html/galeria/4images/admin/images" seems to be incorrect!




Offline exxodus

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #114 on: May 30, 2005, 09:28:46 AM »
Download link on 1st page is broken !

Where did i find this script ?

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: [Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #115 on: May 30, 2005, 09:38:42 AM »
Download link on 1st page is broken !

Where did i find this script ?

its fixed now.

P.S. sometimes try look in the address bar, its not too difficult to guess what is wrong with the url ;)
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline KingRalph

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #116 on: July 14, 2005, 05:45:31 PM »
Moin.
Ich bin ganz neu und verstehe es nicht! Hab nun das ganze Forum abgeklappert, ob ich eine Hilfe finde, meine Bilder nicht alle umständlich über das Template hochladen zu müssen (sind Bilder eines  Verbandes, sind viele geworden).
Gehts mit batch_import? wenn ja, was gebe ich als data_src_path an?? einen ort, wo die bilder auf meiner festplatte sind oder einen ort auf einem server???? ich raff es nicht und hoffe auf nachsichtige hilfe für einen anfänger....!

LG

KingRalph

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
Re: [Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #117 on: July 15, 2005, 05:17:03 PM »
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Offline KingRalph

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #118 on: July 20, 2005, 03:01:37 PM »
Hallo.
Das hatte ich auch schon gefunden. Per FTP klappt das auch alles ganz gut, ABER:

Ich habe in dem Verzeichnis, in das mehrere Personen die Bilder uploaden per FTP und möchte sie nun importieren in eine bestimmte Kategorie. Aber wie?

Was gebe ich denn bei batch_import für einen Pfad an, wenn der ordner unter funpics liegt und user_x heisst? oder geht das gar nicht?????

Gruß

KINGRALPH

Offline JoergM

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [Plugin] Batch Import
« Reply #119 on: August 29, 2005, 12:26:23 PM »
Quote
Warning: main(./../www/paparazzis/admin/admin_global.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /is/htdocs/wp1013410_0O1U1MH7Y5/www/paparazzis/admin/plugins/batch_import.php on line 29

Warning: main(./../www/paparazzis/admin/admin_global.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /is/htdocs/wp1013410_0O1U1MH7Y5/www/paparazzis/admin/plugins/batch_import.php on line 29

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required './../www/paparazzis/admin/admin_global.php' (include_path='./:/usr/share/pear/php4/') in /is/htdocs/wp1013410_0O1U1MH7Y5/www/paparazzis/admin/plugins/batch_import.php on line 29

Diese fehlermeldung bekomme ich wen ich das Script über den admin bereich aufrufe!

An 29 Steht:

Code: [Select]
require(ROOT_PATH.'www/paparazzis/admin/admin_global.php');
Also das Selbe wie z.B. beim Clear Cache Plugin, trotzdem geht es nicht, woran kann das noch liegen?

 

Post your comments here