Author Topic: Warnings in controle panel line 136 and 125  (Read 3065 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline omar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Warnings in controle panel line 136 and 125
« on: May 02, 2003, 12:06:01 AM »
Hello,,,

Thank you for this program...

i'm new into php... :oops:

I've wrote my own Arabic language files for version 1.6, but when I updated to 1.7 i'm gettings some problems in the controle panel...

coz. I wrote the language files, I dont know what should I update or add...

there is no arabic modules files for version 1.7...

So plz. can you help me, and tell me what should I do???

thanx...


Warnings:

Code: [Select]
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /admin/settings.php on line 125

and
Code: [Select]
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /admin/settings.php on line 136

Line 125 ist die foreach hier
Code: [Select]
function show_auto_thumbnail_resize_type_options($setting_name, $setting_value) {
  global $auto_thumbnail_resize_type_optionlist;
  foreach ($auto_thumbnail_resize_type_optionlist as $key => $val) {
    echo "<input type=\"radio\" name=\"setting_item[".$setting_name."]\" value=\"$key\"";
    if ($setting_value == $key) {
      echo " checked=\"checked\"";
    }
    echo "> ".$val."<br />";
  }
}


Online 136 I get the fellowing error:-

foreach
Code: [Select]
function show_account_activation_options($setting_name, $setting_value) {
  global $account_activation_optionlist;
  foreach ($account_activation_optionlist as $key => $val) {
    echo "<input type=\"radio\" name=\"setting_item[".$setting_name."]\" value=\"$key\"";
    if ($setting_value == $key) {
      echo " checked=\"checked\"";
    }
    echo "> ".$val."<br />";
  }
}

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Warnings in controle panel line 136 and 125
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2003, 12:12:07 AM »
u can not replace lang files from 1.6 to 1.7
I would suggest u, open two files from different versions, put their windows next to each other and start compare the variables. (some editors let u scroll two windows simulately - very helpfull)
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline omar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Warnings in controle panel line 136 and 125
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2003, 12:47:07 AM »
ok,,,

Thank you any way,,,

the problem is that I have wrote my Arabic language fils...

and after some updates ... I got those errors....

...... I'll work on it again.... :cry:  :cry:  :cry:

Quote from: V@no
u can not replace lang files from 1.6 to 1.7
I would suggest u, open two files from different versions, put their windows next to each other and start compare the variables. (some editors let u scroll two windows simulately - very helpfull)