• Can I use FTP to batch upload images? 3 0 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?  (Read 168958 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline boerdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #15 on: April 11, 2006, 09:03:48 PM »
Leider hab ich das gleiche problem wie viele ander hier....fast schon zu viele.
liegt entweder an einer servereinstellung oder es ist ein gewaltiger bug!!! offenbar wird dieser totgeschwiegen ,weil ich nur fragen sehe und keine halbwegs brauchbaren lösungen!

habe per acp kategorien angelegt...und dann per ftp die bilder in die jeweilige kategorie upgeloaded!
leider sind sie nur am server vorhanden..aber sehen du ich sie nicht!

warum??
bitte um lösung dieses PROBLEMS!!!!!!1
LG

Offline boerdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #16 on: April 11, 2006, 09:16:20 PM »
im browser funktionier tdas aber einwandfrei!
tut mir leid mein scharfer ton..
lg

Offline ManniC

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
    • photographic impressions
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #17 on: April 11, 2006, 10:48:50 PM »
boerdi, schalt mal einen Gang zurück :wink:

Nach dem Upload der Bilder per FTP wählst Du im ACP "Neue Bilder checken", danach "Auto-Thumbnailer" und der Drops ist gelutscht. Erst dann werden die Bilder in die 4images-Datenbank eingetragen.
Viele Grüße / Best Regards
Manfred
------------------------------------------------------
photographic impressions powered by mc-com.de[/color][/url][/size]

Offline boerdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #18 on: April 12, 2006, 12:49:45 PM »
tgja..aber wie schon gesagt!!!!! er findet die bilder nicht ,obwohl sie aber auf dem serverliegen!
bilder checken: keine bilder gefunden! autothumbnailer: the same!


das ist ja mein problem und das vieler anderer auch!!!!was mache ich falsch oder hat mein server irgendeine einstellung ide incht passt????
lg

Offline boerdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #19 on: April 12, 2006, 12:51:54 PM »
tut mir leid!!!war wohl wieder zu vorschnell..musste die kategorie ja eingeben!!!
danke nochmals !
lg

Offline princessew

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #20 on: June 18, 2006, 07:15:17 PM »
And what if I don't have thumbnails for my images, can I still use FTP... I mean will they be made automatically? And another question is that I have made categories in my admin panel but they are not in data/media and neither for the thumbnails...

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #21 on: June 18, 2006, 07:34:49 PM »
And what if I don't have thumbnails for my images, can I still use FTP... I mean will they be made automatically?
no, they wont, unless you run "auth-thumbnailer" in ACP.

And another question is that I have made categories in my admin panel but they are not in data/media and neither for the thumbnails...
then you did not set proper permissions. or you have SAFE MODE turned on on the server, then you'll need follow these instructions:
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=6838.0
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=3383.0
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline tripex

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #22 on: July 11, 2006, 08:45:48 AM »
Nach dem Upload der Bilder per FTP wählst Du im ACP "Neue Bilder checken", danach "Auto-Thumbnailer" und der Drops ist gelutscht. Erst dann werden die Bilder in die 4images-Datenbank eingetragen.

Ich weiss nicht, ob jemand linPHA kennt, aber dort braucht man nach dem FTP upload ueberhaupt nichts machen. Die Gliederung sowie Thumbnails werden anhand der Filestruktur absolut automatisch aufgebaut und auch wieder geloescht, falls sie nicht mehr auf dem Server vorhanden sind. Einfacher gehts nicht. Da linPHA leider andere Probleme hat wuerde ich trotzdem gerne wissen, ob es eine Moeglichkeit gibt, mit 4images auf diese Art und Weise zu arbeiten oder jemand ein ganz anderes gallerie system empfehlen kann. Coppermine kann das glaube auch nicht. :-(

CU
Andreas

Offline MartinK

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #23 on: July 13, 2006, 05:10:51 PM »
also ich habe die bilder in den Ordner hochgeladen, dann eben auch Neue Bilder Checken, den Ordner Gewählt und suchen lassen aber er hat keine neuen Bilder gefunden ?

Offline tgiokdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #24 on: July 13, 2006, 06:21:27 PM »
Ok, so I have a gallery sitting on my local machine that has 1500 different folders, with about 20,000 images.  How do I get those pictures on the server?  Doing it manually like this is going to take me a couple weeks of work.

Is there anyway for the import to recognize the directory names, use that as the category, and then rename the folder to the name/number it needs to be?

my site : http://www.secretfilesandorigins.com

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #25 on: July 14, 2006, 01:20:58 AM »
search keywords:
batch import
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline theram

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #26 on: September 01, 2006, 10:58:38 AM »
I read and tried and that WORKS. just follow the steps whom cant do ftp upload.

1. create a category. and take the url address( just the number at the end)
2. than go to data/media/## (## is the number that is wirtten at the end of the url)
3. upload pics to that directory (##) via FTP
4. go to admin panel and check "Check new images "
5. it wont find ant pics :) so ypu have to choose the category. then try again.
6. that's it!! prey for theram :):)
7. dont forget to create the thumbs (after preying)

Offline TariqAlAli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #27 on: October 12, 2006, 02:46:47 PM »
Is there away to update the IMAGE NAME after batch upload without updating each image name ?

« Last Edit: October 12, 2006, 03:13:34 PM by TariqAlAli »

Offline mawenzi

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.500
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #28 on: October 12, 2006, 02:50:56 PM »
@ TariqAlAli

use this : [MOD] Batch Copy/Move/Edit Images v3.7.3
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=6759.0
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! ( © by V@no )
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

You are on search for top 4images MOD's ?
- then please search here ... Mawenzi's Top 100+ MOD List (unsorted sorted) ...

Offline Invalid ID

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
« Reply #29 on: April 25, 2007, 04:26:25 AM »
The folders are being shown as numbers, not names. How can I know which number is for what category?

 

Post your comments here