• [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.8.3+ and 4.0.2 4 0 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.8.3+ and 4.0.2  (Read 189604 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AntiNSA2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • As long as I can finish my site before I die.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thelifephotography.com
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.6 - vBulletin 3.7.4+
« Reply #45 on: May 05, 2009, 06:00:58 PM »
Thank you very much it seems to be working quite well now!

Your hard work is greatly appreciated.
As long as I can finish my site before I die.

Offline nic_bck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.6 - vBulletin 3.7.4+
« Reply #46 on: May 10, 2009, 12:57:17 PM »
Komme etwas durcheinander,
brauche ich alle Files die im Anhang sind?

Bei Nicky steht in der Sig für vB 3.8.1, also läuft die Version hier mir 3.8.1? Und auch mit 3.8.2?

Yes, it works with 3.8.1, and should work with 3.8.2 (can't say it will, because I didn't test it with 3.8.2 and didn't receive any reports about it). However you can try and post back here (don't forget to make backups before).

You can do installation of this mod manually using the step-by-step guide or already patched version provided at the first post.
Also keep in mind security fix: http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=24526.0 because this fix is not included into full patched version.

There is new release coming in a days, so I will update mod files asap.

Hello denisnovikov,

What will be the changes with this new version?

I'm very happy with your support of this mod, you are the best!!

Thanks again!

PD: Can I make a little paypal donation to you?


Offline crazyfrog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.6 - vBulletin 3.7.4+
« Reply #47 on: May 15, 2009, 02:48:01 PM »
Still looking for a way to put members into usergroups as in vbulletin.
Ie, when a user subscribes via VBulletin, i give them special priveledges. One of which will be to access the gallery.

If this cant be integrated, can anyone give an idea on how to implement it.

Maybe via an access file of something.

Offline AntiNSA2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • As long as I can finish my site before I die.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thelifephotography.com
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.6 - vBulletin 3.7.4+
« Reply #48 on: June 07, 2009, 07:09:06 AM »
just want to make sure that  this mod wors with treating bots as user with less rights... anyone using both???


EMERGENCY UPDATE:


I am experiancing a redirect loop error when using this with treat robots as users mod.... I think it is a result of  this mod.... this is a great mod, however I cant seem to get one single page indexed at google. I would really appreciate it if someone could help me with this.....

TIA

you can see at this link more detail... I am not sure it is this mod.... but this is the  only mod I know which does redirecting... http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=8752.75

« Last Edit: June 14, 2009, 05:59:29 AM by AntiNSA2 »
As long as I can finish my site before I die.

Offline Mr_LovaLove

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
  • Unkown
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.6 - vBulletin 3.7.4+
« Reply #49 on: June 15, 2009, 10:30:46 PM »
i got this error ,,

Warning: require_once(/includes/init.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory

tried to re-upload the  files again same  problem !! i got an error close to this ! and the problem was from the global !  and solved by re-uploadiing the global ,, but in this case its not working !! any clue !!? or help :P

--edit--

well, when i replace the old config , without this mod modification, this error gone ,,

i assume its from the config ,,

maybe i did something wrong

my vb and image url is

www.143.ae/vb
www.143.ae/image

i sit 'em like

/../vb/
/v/

is this right ?

also i got an error in index.php

the code around line 60-70 after modification looks like this

Code: [Select]
if ($action == "head") {
if ($action == "head") {
// switch back admin logout url if no integration
if(!defined('VBULLETIN3_BRIDGE_ON') || VBULLETIN3_BRIDGE_ON !== true){
$url_logout = $site_sess->url(ROOT_PATH."admin/index.php?logout=1");
}


and i got this error


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/alwasmy/public_html/XXXXX/XXXXXX/XXXXXXXX/index.php on line 250

i tried but seems im missing something here !! also from where i can switch off or on this mod :S
« Last Edit: June 16, 2009, 08:57:44 AM by Mr_LovaLove »
English Please :@

Offline regina

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.6 - vBulletin 3.7.4+
« Reply #50 on: July 02, 2009, 08:52:39 PM »
 :oops:
this mod is very usefull for me but I cant do that ..

I try everyway but I cant do that  :(

how can I do this bridge  :cry:

www.mysite.com                 root is Vbullettin
www.mysite.com/gallery       here is the 4 images

what does my config PHP ?

help please  :cry: :cry: :cry:

Offline denisnovikov

  • Test group
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.6 - vBulletin 3.7.4+
« Reply #51 on: July 06, 2009, 12:24:07 PM »
Hello denisnovikov,

What will be the changes with this new version?

I'm very happy with your support of this mod, you are the best!!

Thanks again!

PD: Can I make a little paypal donation to you?

Hi, thanks for kind words! :)

I just updated mod with little changes and at the moment trying to create a list of user requests :)

If you want to offer me a beer hit me up with PM here :D


just want to make sure that  this mod wors with treating bots as user with less rights... anyone using both???


EMERGENCY UPDATE:


I am experiancing a redirect loop error when using this with treat robots as users mod.... I think it is a result of  this mod.... this is a great mod, however I cant seem to get one single page indexed at google. I would really appreciate it if someone could help me with this.....

TIA

you can see at this link more detail... I am not sure it is this mod.... but this is the  only mod I know which does redirecting... http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=8752.75

Thanks for reporting! I will look at this mod and why they can conflict with each other. Thanks again!
UPD: you have to create "bot" users into vBulletin system, you did so, right?

i got this error ,,

Warning: require_once(/includes/init.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory

tried to re-upload the  files again same  problem !! i got an error close to this ! and the problem was from the global !  and solved by re-uploadiing the global ,, but in this case its not working !! any clue !!? or help :P

This means your PATH to vBulletin installation is not correct. Please refer to my step-by-step guide it's pretty clear. Looking at second part of your post I can say in your config file should be:

Code: [Select]
define('VBULLETIN3_PATH', realpath(realpath(dirname(__FILE__)).'/../vb/').'/');
define('VBULLETIN3_URL', '/vb/');


well, when i replace the old config , without this mod modification, this error gone ,,

i assume its from the config ,,

maybe i did something wrong

my vb and image url is

www.143.ae/vb
www.143.ae/image

i sit 'em like

/../vb/
/v/

is this right ?

also i got an error in index.php

the code around line 60-70 after modification looks like this

Code: [Select]
if ($action == "head") {
if ($action == "head") {
// switch back admin logout url if no integration
if(!defined('VBULLETIN3_BRIDGE_ON') || VBULLETIN3_BRIDGE_ON !== true){
$url_logout = $site_sess->url(ROOT_PATH."admin/index.php?logout=1");
}


and i got this error


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/alwasmy/public_html/XXXXX/XXXXXX/XXXXXXXX/index.php on line 250

i tried but seems im missing something here !! also from where i can switch off or on this mod :S



Do you see double
Code: [Select]
if ($action == "head") {in your file? This is mistake. Just remove one. I updated instructions to make this part cleaner.

i tried but seems im missing something here !! also from where i can switch off or on this mod :S

In your config.php set:
Code: [Select]
define('VBULLETIN3_BRIDGE_ON', false);

:oops:
this mod is very usefull for me but I cant do that ..

I try everyway but I cant do that  :(

how can I do this bridge  :cry:

www.mysite.com                 root is Vbullettin
www.mysite.com/gallery       here is the 4 images

what does my config PHP ?

help please  :cry: :cry: :cry:

Your config should be like:
Code: [Select]
define('VBULLETIN3_PATH', realpath(realpath(dirname(__FILE__)).'/../').'/');
define('VBULLETIN3_URL', '/');
« Last Edit: July 06, 2009, 12:43:47 PM by denisnovikov »
check

Offline nic_bck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.7.4+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #52 on: July 06, 2009, 01:01:31 PM »
Hello denisnovikov,

I think I have the same problem than AntiNSA2.

I only have your mod on my 4images.
Since I have the mod installed Google only has indexed the index of my galleries (before was completly indexed).

I had read AntiNSA2 message yesterday, and now I'm investigating this problem.

Do you think that is a problem with the mod?


Thanks again!
« Last Edit: July 10, 2009, 11:13:29 AM by nic_bck »

Offline waleed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.7.4+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #53 on: July 08, 2009, 07:33:57 PM »
Hello
thanks for great MOD

my vb url is www.site.com/vb
my gallery pic.site.com

what should i do

any help i appreciate it

Offline denisnovikov

  • Test group
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.7.4+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #54 on: July 09, 2009, 11:10:55 AM »
Hello denisnovikov,

I think I have the same problem than AntiNSA2.

I only have your mod on my 4images.
Since I have the mod installed Google only has indexed the index of my galleries (before was completly indexed).

I had read AntiNSA2 message yesterday, and now I'm investigating this problem.

Do you think that is a problem with the mod?

Thanks again!

Hi, I think it's pretty possible that mods are in some way conflicting with each other. I will take a look for sure.

Hello
thanks for great MOD

my vb url is www.site.com/vb
my gallery pic.site.com

what should i do

any help i appreciate it

You should have session sharing for subdomains configured, something like *.site.com in your vB preferences and configure url as:
Code: [Select]
define('VBULLETIN3_URL', 'http://www.site.com/vb/');
check

Offline waleed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.7.4+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #55 on: July 09, 2009, 08:18:02 PM »
Hello denisnovikov,

I think I have the same problem than AntiNSA2.

I only have your mod on my 4images.
Since I have the mod installed Google only has indexed the index of my galleries (before was completly indexed).

I had read AntiNSA2 message yesterday, and now I'm investigating this problem.

Do you think that is a problem with the mod?

Thanks again!

Hi, I think it's pretty possible that mods are in some way conflicting with each other. I will take a look for sure.

Hello
thanks for great MOD

my vb url is www.site.com/vb
my gallery pic.site.com

what should i do

any help i appreciate it

You should have session sharing for subdomains configured, something like *.site.com in your vB preferences and configure url as:
Code: [Select]
define('VBULLETIN3_URL', 'http://www.site.com/vb/');

i couldnt make this to be done

everything is ok except the session . how i configure the vb option

Offline denisnovikov

  • Test group
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.7.4+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #56 on: July 09, 2009, 08:25:34 PM »
i couldnt make this to be done
everything is ok except the session . how i configure the vb option

In your AdminCP on vBulletin:
vBulletin Options -> Cookies and HTTP Header Options -> Cookie Domain
check

Offline nic_bck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.8.3+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #57 on: July 10, 2009, 11:54:57 AM »
Hi,

My problem with the indexed pages was with my sitemap not with the mod. Sorry  :oops:

I have two suggestions, test your mod with this VB mods:

Thanks!

Offline Sun

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.8.3+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #58 on: July 10, 2009, 02:10:05 PM »
Denis, could this version work with 4images 1.7.6?
Tatyana.
I use 4images v.1.7.6
You can answer me in English and Russian languages.
Sorry, my English is not very good.

Offline denisnovikov

  • Test group
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - vBulletin 3.8.3+ [UPDATED!]
« Reply #59 on: July 10, 2009, 02:15:22 PM »
Denis, could this version work with 4images 1.7.6?

Well, it was working with 1.7.6 with no any problems.
check