Author Topic: Fix problem Sign Detail-image  (Read 11973 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

skiemor

  • Guest
Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« on: January 07, 2008, 08:01:59 AM »
25 US-Dollar if you can fix this problem for rating.

http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20048.msg108671#msg108671

AND the lang['top_list_position_title'] = "Image position in top list"; must be shown before position.

For example:

Title

Image position in top list: This image is on position ... of the Top 10 for ranking (or for votes /for hits/ for comments).

Best Chris.

4images 1.74
MySQL4.0
FTP-Access

« Last Edit: January 07, 2008, 10:27:21 AM by skiemor »

Offline thunderstrike

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.327
    • View Profile
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2008, 07:55:24 PM »
Quote
AND the lang['top_list_position_title'] = "Image position in top list"; must be shown before position.

For example:

Title

Image position in top list: This image is on position ... of the Top 10 for ranking (or for votes /for hits/ for comments).

I no get e.g ... please post screenshot with request ... I check. ;)
If screenshot simple - no need for charge ...

Quote
4images 1.74
MySQL4.0
FTP-Access

PHP version ?
8 steps need when ask question -

- PHP version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- mySQL version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- 4images version
- Post screenshot / URL
- Post code in BB Code (no need full file for code) or post attach file
- It doesn't work. What is say - what is do for no work
- Install MOD ? If so - please say (troubleshooting)
- Read FAQ ? Install Bug fixes ?

skiemor

  • Guest
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2008, 08:08:39 PM »
Hi Thunderstrike,

sreenshots:
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20048.msg108671#msg108671

PHP-Version 4.4.7 (cgi) ;-)

Chris.

Offline thunderstrike

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.327
    • View Profile
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2008, 08:17:16 PM »
Quote
sreenshots:
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20048.msg108671#msg108671

Is no say with title ... I mean post screenshot with precise request ... what is like with title before position ?

Quote
PHP-Version 4.4.7 (cgi)

Please read signature for PHP v5.2 topic ...
8 steps need when ask question -

- PHP version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- mySQL version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- 4images version
- Post screenshot / URL
- Post code in BB Code (no need full file for code) or post attach file
- It doesn't work. What is say - what is do for no work
- Install MOD ? If so - please say (troubleshooting)
- Read FAQ ? Install Bug fixes ?

skiemor

  • Guest
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2008, 09:55:29 PM »
Quote

http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20048.msg108671#msg108671

AND the lang['top_list_position_title'] = "Image position in top list"; must be shown before position.

For example:

Title

Image position in top list: This image is on position ... of the Top 10 for ranking (or for votes /for hits/ for comments).

Oh Thunderstrike, you make me crazy! ;-)

Have a look at screenshot. This is an example for clicking on a pic in Top 10 of comments, in this case position 1.
The pic-title is "Crested tit". Below the title is shown:
This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for comments. --> so far so good.

But it should be:

Image position in top list: This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for comments.

because of: {lang_top_list_position_title} in template/detail.html --> $lang['top_list_position_title'] = "Image position in top list";

Okay, you can try it now for Top 10 of votes, hits and comments. All the same: "This image is on position...for...."
But now try this in Top 10 by rating. You can see, that you can see nothing. ;-) That's the problem! :!:

If I click on pic on postion 1 in all four tables (rating, votes, hits, comments) must be shown:

Image position in top list: This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for rating. or
Image position in top list: This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for votes. or
Image position in top list: This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for hits. or
Image position in top list: This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for comments.

Thanks for you are interested in helping me. Hope you got it now. ;-)

Best,

Chris.

Offline thunderstrike

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.327
    • View Profile
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2008, 02:13:39 AM »
Quote
Image position in top list: This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for comments.

because of: {lang_top_list_position_title} in template/detail.html --> $lang['top_list_position_title'] = "Image position in top list";

Is easy edit ... lang/english/main.php file ... add text in all before line for top 10 ... Image position in top list and no use {lang_top_list_position_title} in template (remove). ;)
8 steps need when ask question -

- PHP version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- mySQL version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- 4images version
- Post screenshot / URL
- Post code in BB Code (no need full file for code) or post attach file
- It doesn't work. What is say - what is do for no work
- Install MOD ? If so - please say (troubleshooting)
- Read FAQ ? Install Bug fixes ?

skiemor

  • Guest
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2008, 07:49:46 AM »
;-) That isn't the problem.
I want to see this too: This image is on position 1 of the Top 10 for rating.

Offline thunderstrike

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.327
    • View Profile
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2008, 02:51:28 PM »
Ok, I send PM.
8 steps need when ask question -

- PHP version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- mySQL version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- 4images version
- Post screenshot / URL
- Post code in BB Code (no need full file for code) or post attach file
- It doesn't work. What is say - what is do for no work
- Install MOD ? If so - please say (troubleshooting)
- Read FAQ ? Install Bug fixes ?

skiemor

  • Guest
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2008, 09:16:00 AM »
Job "is done".
Thunderstrike has supported me in last few weeks a lot. I'm very thankful for that!
But I think to take thunderstrike for debugging-paid-job is not the best choice.
If I use many MODs it's not interesting for me, whether a new MOD works on "fresh" 4images installation.

I think I have explained the job very exactly. I didn't wrote, that I use fresh 4images without any MODs.
The job was: debugging. And that he didn't do because of many reasons.*
Result: 25 US Dollar away, problem not fixed.

Best, Chris.

PS: Note: *You must have look to signature of Thunderstrike, what he will not do, before you take him for a job.
That simply means: He will only install his own MODs (not guarantee that it works in your installation) and this can you do by yourself!

Offline thunderstrike

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.327
    • View Profile
Re: Fix problem Sign Detail-image
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2008, 01:51:13 PM »
Quote
But I think to take thunderstrike for debugging-paid-job is not the best choice.

You only one for complain my MOD is no work. All other user try this MOD report perfect axcept you. Mawenzi and Mr_Lovalove report success with MOD.

http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20048.msg108520#msg108520
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20048.msg108522#msg108522
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20048.msg108672#msg108672

You install other MOD in forum and forum rule is say no responsibility is take from each author the user is install MOD.

$25 US Job - I say in PM message - is NOT for debugging but for inspect .

Quote
I didn't wrote, that I use fresh 4images without any MODs.

This is right - you use old version of 4images and I no give support for old version - only 4images v1.74+ and I think moderator and administrator share same for give support to last version. Bug & fixes is there for reason in forum.

In contract, you say for fix sign. I report that nothing for fix. All step is add correct in file but you use old version of 4images . In PM, you say for fix sessions.php file and my MOD no have this file. Is mean, you ask for 2 jobs in one . For this, please read contract rule: http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=16397.0 . I no give up on you in contract (until now) - you are one for entrap people with false advertisement for say is only for fix sign and now I end with sessions.php fix file ???? (I think from this MOD: http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=7290.0

Quote
PS: Note: *You must have look to signature of Thunderstrike, what he will not do, before you take him for a job.

Quote
That simply means: He will only install his own MODs (not guarantee that it works in your installation) and this can you do by yourself!

Ah ! so you no get what signature mean ?? Where is question for say you no get signature ?? I see complain but no question for signature and this is right - each MOD publisher is each supporter for each MOD post in forum and, again, this is forum rule so I get right for no support other people MOD (and I still do for generous - NO OBLIGATION !):!:

$25 US for try 2 job in 1 - is steal time from contractor.

For final report - in first topic (http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=20100.msg108866#msg108866) - you no say NOTHING for sessions.php file and I see this for job with paypal description + PM and you no say in advertisement. This is false announce (and for $25 US) :!:
After all help I give you and time I reply in forum for fix your problem - is thank I get ??????? Offlist for support and good luck to you sir :!:

@users: Please read contract careful with this user. skiemor is post 1 announce but you end with 2 job for same price (and no announce for 2nd job in same announce) :!:
« Last Edit: January 09, 2008, 03:22:30 PM by thunderstrike »
8 steps need when ask question -

- PHP version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- mySQL version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- 4images version
- Post screenshot / URL
- Post code in BB Code (no need full file for code) or post attach file
- It doesn't work. What is say - what is do for no work
- Install MOD ? If so - please say (troubleshooting)
- Read FAQ ? Install Bug fixes ?