Author Topic: WYSWYG news editor..  (Read 5257 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MadSci

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
WYSWYG news editor..
« on: September 19, 2007, 08:44:01 PM »
Ok, up to now I was including additional pages in my 4images using Iframes..however recently I found that script which I pasted in the header.html..
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxincludes.htm

so now to include a html page anyware you just use:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
ajaxinclude("afile.htm")
</script>

with this working like a charm I found this little script:
http://newswriter2005.sourceforge.net/

as well as this litle script:
http://www.wyzz.info/

I have merged the newswriter and the wyzz scritp to have WYSWYG editor.

I have modifyed the index.php page of the newswriter by deleting : admin login option and change few tables and collor to match my site.

The resulting index.php was included usign the ajaxinclude opiton into my front page..thus I now have WYSWYG news on the front page.
I made one html file with I frame to call the admin.php for the news writer..then I renamed the html to php and put it in the plugins directory of the 4images.. now I can edit my front news with WYSWYG editor from whitin the 4images.

This is like very ammateurish but hey it works..
hope someone can improve it..

ms


Offline thunderstrike

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.327
    • View Profile
Re: WYSWYG news editor..
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2007, 08:49:25 PM »
Quote
then I renamed the html to php and put it in the plugins directory of the 4images

If so ... please take guard for $action = $_REQUEST['action']; in admin.php file of news ... can create problem with 4images $action from global.php file ...
+ use VARS with news if use for plugin ... 4images is use with VARS ... important.
8 steps need when ask question -

- PHP version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- mySQL version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- 4images version
- Post screenshot / URL
- Post code in BB Code (no need full file for code) or post attach file
- It doesn't work. What is say - what is do for no work
- Install MOD ? If so - please say (troubleshooting)
- Read FAQ ? Install Bug fixes ?

Offline MadSci

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: WYSWYG news editor..
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2007, 09:20:47 PM »
Hey thunders.. :)
acually Im not using any 4images type of codding at all.. the phpfile I was reffuring to is actually a html file with iframe..I just renamed it so it will show up as a plug it..

bye the way it shows as NewsEditor.php not just NewsEditor how do you get rid of the php in the name..? not that it matters..

Offline thunderstrike

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.327
    • View Profile
Re: WYSWYG news editor..
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2007, 09:34:07 PM »
Quote
bye the way it shows as NewsEditor.php not just NewsEditor how do you get rid of the php in the name..? not that it matters..

Define and include all admin file for plugin (use cache plugin file example from Jan) + set plugin title after <?php tag.
8 steps need when ask question -

- PHP version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- mySQL version (ACP - > phpinfo())
- 4images version
- Post screenshot / URL
- Post code in BB Code (no need full file for code) or post attach file
- It doesn't work. What is say - what is do for no work
- Install MOD ? If so - please say (troubleshooting)
- Read FAQ ? Install Bug fixes ?