Author Topic: Using a Forum Database  (Read 5370 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ax Slinger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Using a Forum Database
« on: May 29, 2008, 07:44:16 AM »
How would you set up 4Images to use the database of a forum instead of the one that is built into it?

Offline † manurom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
    • manurom's 4images templates
Re: Using a Forum Database
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2008, 09:35:39 AM »
Hello;
a bridge to many forums' or CMS' database is possible, and have been discussed here many times, eg. PHPBB, Wordpress, Joomla, SMF... and so on.
What is yours?

Hint: use the integrated search engine to find a clue.

Anyway, please keep on posting here, describing your whole configuration (please, for your own security, none login or password).

And be patient, please. People here help for free, and have their own job. Don't think that if you do not have an answer the same day, nobody cares about you.

Regards.

manurom

Offline Ax Slinger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Forum Database
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2008, 03:37:04 AM »
I use Invision Power Board 2.1.7. I searched the forum for quite a while last night and did not find anything about this kind of setup. Perhaps I was looking in the wrong places.

As far as being patient goes, I have worked on many support forums and can understand and relate to what you said 100%... So don't worry. I won't be bumping my post in 30 seconds in nobody replies, nor will I think that people are ignoring my post if nobody replies today. I always assume that no reply means just that... Nobody has replied to my post. I never freak out about it. I just come back later and see if anyone has replied. And if not and it's been a long time, I might reword my question or something...

In the meantime since you say this has been discussed before, I will do another search or three and see what I can find. It's gotta be here somewhere.  :mrgreen:

Offline Nicky

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.195
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Forum Database
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2008, 08:17:37 AM »
good morning,

there is no bridge for Invision Power Board 2.1.7
cheers
Nicky
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! (© by V@no)
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

nicky.net 4 4images
Signature stolen from mawenzi

Offline † manurom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
    • manurom's 4images templates
Re: Using a Forum Database
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2008, 08:28:56 AM »
good morning,

there is no bridge for Invision Power Board 2.1.7
Bad news...
Very sorry.

Offline Ax Slinger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Forum Database
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 04:11:55 AM »
Well, how difficult would it be to make one? Maybe that could be something to add to the next version? Here's what I have in mind...

Create a file that would act as a configuration file. Make an array that contains database information several boards, so that when you go to the "Member Database" options in the ACP you could select the board type you want from a drop menu list, which would select the appropriate section of the array. Here's an example:

Code: [Select]
<?
global $def_system;
$def_system = array(
'1' => array(
'system' => 'Invision Power Board',
'table' => 'ibf_members',
'id' => 'id',
'name' => 'name',
'email' => 'email'
),
'2' => array(
'system' => 'PHPBB 2',
'table' => 'phpbb_users',
'id' => 'user_id',
'name' => 'username',
'email' => 'user_email'
),
'3' => array(
'system' => 'Simple Machines Forum',
'table' => 'smf_members',
'id' => 'ID_MEMBER',
'name' => 'memberName',
'email' => 'emailAddress'
),
'4' => array(
'system' => 'MyBB',
'table' => 'mybb_users',
'id' => 'uid',
'name' => 'username',
'email' => 'email'
),
'5' => array(
'system' => 'Vbulletin',
'table' => 'user',
'id' => 'userid',
'name' => 'username',
'email' => 'email'
          )
);
?>
In other words, each one of these options would select the appropriate database tables and information that 4Images needs to use, from whatever database you associate the program with. That would have to be done in the usual way, by setting up the config.php file. You may have to install the 4Images tables in the forum's database, but I see no problem there...

What do you think?