Author Topic: Remote server for media  (Read 5272 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mark1491

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Remote server for media
« on: August 26, 2006, 08:44:13 PM »
I am converting to two servers, the first one will have my site on it and the second will just have my media, with 20mbps line. 

Am I suppose to change the constants.php to make this work? I have tried this:

define('MEDIA_DIR', '64.72.xxx.xxx/data/media');
define('THUMB_DIR', '64.72.xxx.xxx/data/thumbnails');

But it isn't working

Thanks in advance,
Mark

Offline mark1491

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Remote server for media
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2006, 10:06:57 PM »
Anynone have any Ideas, yet?

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Remote server for media
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2006, 10:46:40 PM »
Sorry, you cant do that, unless somehow you map media / thumbnails folders on the server to point to a remote server...I doubt its possible though...
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline mark1491

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Remote server for media
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2006, 01:32:16 AM »
so there is no way to have a remote server?

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Remote server for media
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2006, 01:42:45 AM »
not unless you first upload them onto remote server and then use remote URL when adding new images...
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline mark1491

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Remote server for media
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2006, 09:49:42 AM »
I just keep trying to figure an alternative way out. if my remote server is setup with 64.72.xxx.xxx/data/media/3/test.mpg and the image_media_file in my sql shows test.mpg on the real server

I tried this in global.php on the real server

I know it doesn't work correctly, but could someone help me out?

$msg = "";
$clickstream = "";
define('MEDIA_PATH', '64.72.xxx.xxx'.MEDIA_DIR);
define('THUMB_PATH', '64.72.xxx.xxx'.THUMB_DIR);
define('MEDIA_TEMP_PATH', ROOT_PATH.MEDIA_TEMP_DIR);
define('THUMB_TEMP_PATH', ROOT_PATH.THUMB_TEMP_DIR);