Author Topic: Problem with Adding Frames  (Read 8862 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Parasco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Problem with Adding Frames
« on: February 13, 2007, 01:47:35 AM »
Hiya !

I'd like to have my main page devided into 2 horizontal frames because I have a chat applet that needs to stay loaded while my members are viewing the gallery, so I tried making the home.html file a frame set and moved all it's previous contents to a new file called main.html (4images gallery) and in my bottom frame I have the chat applet, however for some reason all the values display as html instead of being processed by index.php.  Can someone please tell me how I would go about putting my site in frames :?:

Thanks in advance!

Para

Offline CeJay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2007, 07:10:05 AM »
you should be calling the exact path to your gallery not a html file

Offline Parasco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2007, 02:44:29 PM »
Thanks for the quick respond CeJay, but I'm still not sure on how I would do even that :(  Could u please give me a quick example?

Thanks again!

Para

Offline CeJay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2007, 07:37:59 PM »
Your frames page would have the one side calling the applet.
The other side would call your gallery. The path to your gallery is yourdomain.tld/yourgallery/index.php

You can not set up a html file to include the gallery because HTML will not call php files.

For example your frames page is called frames.html
Your applet page is called applet.html
and your galley is called like above

Code: [Select]
<frameset rows="65%,*">
<frame name="top" src="yourdomain.tld/yourgallery/index.php" scrolling="auto">
<frame name="bottom" src="applet.html">
<noframes>

That code has the applet at the bottom with the gallery at the top. You just have to define the path to your gallery and of course the proper name of your applet page. The top half (gallery half) covers 65% of the page and the applet covers 45% of the page. To change this just edit where you see the "65%".
Make sure you do not set a html page to call the yourgallery/index.php page as it will not work and you will get the results you had before.
If you need more help please provide your URL and I will look into it more when I get time.

Offline mawenzi

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.500
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2007, 08:43:50 PM »
... everything correct, but ...
... 65% + 45% = 110% ... ;)
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! ( © by V@no )
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

You are on search for top 4images MOD's ?
- then please search here ... Mawenzi's Top 100+ MOD List (unsorted sorted) ...

Offline CeJay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2007, 12:01:34 AM »
... everything correct, but ...
... 65% + 45% = 110% ... ;)

oops  :oops:  bad math!  but you get the idea  :wink:

Offline mawenzi

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.500
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2007, 01:03:32 AM »
... as I said ... everything correct ...  :D
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! ( © by V@no )
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

You are on search for top 4images MOD's ?
- then please search here ... Mawenzi's Top 100+ MOD List (unsorted sorted) ...

Offline Parasco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2007, 11:42:55 PM »
lol you guys are funny, thanks again gonna give it a try in a bit  :lol:

Offline Parasco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2007, 10:20:38 PM »
how would I change the redirect after login to redirect to the frames instead of just the regular index.php?

Offline CeJay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2007, 07:44:46 AM »
i am not really sure where you need to put that

test your html templates by using a  META redirect starting with member.html ?  (just a guess)


if someone else knows hopefully they will post it here  :wink:

Offline Parasco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Adding Frames
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2007, 02:33:59 PM »
Thanks alot CeJay :D