• [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+ 5 0 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+  (Read 173058 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline denisnovikov

  • Test group
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #90 on: August 20, 2010, 01:10:30 PM »
Does this work with customied templates ?

I could not get it working with photography-shot theme of themza.com

I did manual editing exactly as per 1st post and put the two phpbb files, but no use :(

I think I made mistake in this.

Quote
Where:
<phpbb_root> is relative path from the 4images’ root to phpBB root. For example, if you have installed both apps at the same directory on your server and your phpBB is located into ‘phpBB’ directory, type there: “/../phpBB/” (without quotes). Note, on some servers small and caps letters are differ, so put it exactly as it named.
<phpbb_url> is your phpBB installation relative to the root of server url, as users type it’s address in their web-browsers.

My site is

http://hv.6.je/

phpbb is installed at root and 4images in gal directory so urls for both apps are as below

4images = http://hv.6.je/gal/
phpbb = http://hv.6.je/

what should I put in the above urls field ?

Code: [Select]
define('PHPBB3_BRIDGE_ON', true);
define('PHPBB3_PATH', realpath(realpath(dirname(__FILE__)).'/../').'/');
define('PHPBB3_URL', '/');
check

Offline hotvins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #91 on: August 20, 2010, 01:24:27 PM »
Does this work with customied templates ?

I could not get it working with photography-shot theme of themza.com

I did manual editing exactly as per 1st post and put the two phpbb files, but no use :(

I think I made mistake in this.

Quote
Where:
<phpbb_root> is relative path from the 4images’ root to phpBB root. For example, if you have installed both apps at the same directory on your server and your phpBB is located into ‘phpBB’ directory, type there: “/../phpBB/” (without quotes). Note, on some servers small and caps letters are differ, so put it exactly as it named.
<phpbb_url> is your phpBB installation relative to the root of server url, as users type it’s address in their web-browsers.

My site is

http://hv.6.je/

phpbb is installed at root and 4images in gal directory so urls for both apps are as below

4images = http://hv.6.je/gal/
phpbb = http://hv.6.je/

what should I put in the above urls field ?

Code: [Select]
define('PHPBB3_BRIDGE_ON', true);
define('PHPBB3_PATH', realpath(realpath(dirname(__FILE__)).'/../').'/');
define('PHPBB3_URL', '/');

Thanks.

Offline qBass17

  • Addicted member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.800
  • I ♥ 4I
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #92 on: October 22, 2010, 04:32:14 PM »
Tested on 4images 1.7.8 + PHPBB 3.0.7 PL1 + Wordpress 3.0.1 (Plugin: http://www.wp-united.com/get-wp-united/)

Works very Fine!!

Offline FotoRalle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • 4images als bestes Community-Script
    • View Profile
    • rs webregie | webdesign & webmaster
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #93 on: November 10, 2010, 10:42:22 AM »
Gibt es nun eine Lösung dafür, wenn man schon 4images am Laufen hat?

Is there a solution if 4images is already running?

Offline denisnovikov

  • Test group
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #94 on: November 10, 2010, 10:49:20 AM »
Gibt es nun eine Lösung dafür, wenn man schon 4images am Laufen hat?

Is there a solution if 4images is already running?

Hi there, technically — yes. However I didn't implement this feature for phpBB, if you would like to try implement it by yourself you can refer to the user export script uploaded to the vBulletin bridge (http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=23892.0) which implements the same way of integration as this one and adjust it for use with phpBB.
check

Offline FotoRalle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • 4images als bestes Community-Script
    • View Profile
    • rs webregie | webdesign & webmaster
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #95 on: November 10, 2010, 01:16:00 PM »
Thank you. I will have a look. I did not understand russian - so now it is clear  :D

Offline Arturh

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #96 on: November 10, 2010, 11:45:55 PM »
Just to report I apllied this mod on  4images 1.7.8  and phpBB 3.0.7-PL1  with  MySQL(i) 5.0.77 on a centos-5-x86_64 VPS  (Hostgator)

And all worked fine.

Congratulations and greetings from Mexico

Offline FotoRalle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • 4images als bestes Community-Script
    • View Profile
    • rs webregie | webdesign & webmaster
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #97 on: November 12, 2010, 05:14:22 PM »
Who can build a user trans similar to the MOD Bridge VBulletin?

Offline agoesatoeb

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #98 on: January 30, 2011, 06:42:48 AM »
When i try to start the website (mydomain/galerie) first time,( it means, all cokies an last visits are deletet)  is only a blanck sreen..??
But if i make a second klick, or aktuall (for example F5) the website is loading normal !

Hi, yeah, I know this problem, I even reproduced it on demo installation and made an attempt to fix it, but sometimes it's still shows blank screen on first visit. It's not your error anywhere. And I have in my plans to find a solution or workaround for this problem, at the moment the only thing I can suggest you is as you said reload a page or start browsing from forum pages.

did you already found the mistakes and have a solution for this dennis?

or anybody can help? cos when it is an "image gallery website", it is so important to have gallerie session as main page instead of forum session..
thanks...

Offline wassimo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #99 on: January 31, 2011, 09:18:25 PM »
good , thanks for posting this must so useful ~!

Offline kardinal

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #100 on: February 14, 2011, 12:05:48 AM »
 :cry: После установки мода перестал заходить в галерею! Помогите что делать :?:

Offline alekseyn1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • My Project
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #101 on: February 14, 2011, 04:55:45 AM »
:cry: После установки мода перестал заходить в галерею! Помогите что делать :?:

пробовать войти с именем админа от форума а не галлереи

если не получается то описать как можно подробнее ошибку

Offline alekseyn1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • My Project
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #102 on: February 21, 2011, 11:43:54 AM »
To everyone who installed this MOD....

I had a problem where no search bot was seeing my 4images installation. The forum was perfectly accessible but the gallery was returning 302 redirect error....

more on the problem here  http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=17598.msg155638#msg155638


Well, I finally resolved (sort of) this problem.... The problem was that every search bot that came to site, was properly identified by the forum and a special username was assigned to the bot... the username was ever successfully replicated to 4images users database table, but it all stopped at this point..... and this was confusing 4images.... ohhh man, I spent hour and hours trying to figure out why Google was not able to see my 4images installation.... so finally I have disabled all Search Bots from the control panel of phpBB and it WORKED!!

I suggest you check your 4images gallery here

http://web-sniffer.net/
with user agent: Googlebot

 and if it returns the 302 redirect - disable treating search bots as users within the forum.. I am sure it will fix your issue too...

Denis, any idea what's causing this trouble?

Offline qBass17

  • Addicted member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.800
  • I ♥ 4I
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #103 on: March 18, 2011, 09:00:33 PM »
Tested on 4images 1.7.9 + PHPBB 3.0.8 + Wordpress 3.1 (Plugin: http://www.wp-united.com/get-wp-united/)

Works very Fine!!

Offline Warrior

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • Lawrence Family History
Re: [MOD] Bridge: 4images 1.7.7 - phpBB 3.0.5+
« Reply #104 on: April 30, 2011, 02:49:27 AM »
Edit:

Ok, guys, I have found a solution to display user's avatar in phpBB when displaying 4images comments. I.e. user avatar is uploaded using the profile editing in phpBB...

inspired by: Using Phpbb3 Avatars In Custom Pages - http://www.volasail.com/2008/04/using-phpbb3-avatars-in-custom-pages/

by no means it's a effective or elegan solution. please feel free to modify and amend. Please let me know also so I could modify my code in this message.

here is what you do...

Step 1.

in details.php find:
Code: [Select]
if ($image_allow_comments == 1) {
ADD after:
Code: [Select]
//comments avatars variable initiate
require_once(ROOT_PATH .'includes/phpbb_sessions.php');
        // for using the phpBB function (I could not make it work...) you will see below
//require_once($phpbb_root_path.'includes/functions_display.php');
//comment avatars variable initiate end

Step 1.1
then find:
Code: [Select]
$comment_user_id = $comment_row[$i]['user_id'];
and ADD after:
Code: [Select]
   //sql for comments avatars
    $sql2 = "SELECT user_avatar, user_avatar_type, user_avatar_width,
    user_avatar_height FROM phpbb_users
    WHERE username = '".$comment_row[$i][$user_table_fields['user_name']]."'";
    $result2 = $site_db->query($sql2);
$row2 = $site_db->fetch_array($result2);
    //sql end comment avatars
        if (empty ($row2['user_avatar'])) {
//the following line uses the phpBB built-in function to return avatars, but I could not get it to work...
                //$comment_user_avatar = get_user_avatar($row2['user_avatar'], $row2['user_avatar_type'], $row2['user_avatar_width'], $row2['user_avatar_height']);
$comment_user_avatar = "";
}
else {
$comment_user_avatar = "<img src='".PHPBB3_URL."/download/file.php?avatar=".$row2['user_avatar']."'>";
        }  

Step 2.
in comment_bit.html (within your template folder)

find:
Code: [Select]
<b>{comment_user_name}</b><br />
and ADD after:
Code: [Select]
{comment_user_avatar}<br />
That's it for standard installation of 4images.

if you use reply to Comments like on YouTube MOD - http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=23498.0
then continue

Step 3.
in details.php find:
Code: [Select]
$response_row = $site_db->query_firstrow($sql);
and ADD after:
Code: [Select]
//sql for comments response avatars
    $sql3 = "SELECT user_avatar, user_avatar_type, user_avatar_width,
    user_avatar_height FROM phpbb_users
    WHERE username = '".$response_row['response_user_name']."'";
    $result3 = $site_db->query($sql3);
$row3 = $site_db->fetch_array($result3);
//sql end for comment response avatars

          if (empty ($row3['user_avatar'])) {
 $response_user_avatar = "";
          } else {
                  $response_user_avatar = "<img src='".PHPBB3_URL."/download/file.php?avatar=".$row3['user_avatar']."' width='50' height='50'>";
 }

Step 4.
find:

Code: [Select]
$responses .= "<tr>\n<td><b>".$lang['response'].$response_user_name."</b> (".$response_user_info.")</td>\n";
and REPLACE by:

Code: [Select]
$responses .= "<tr>\n<td><b>".$lang['response'].$response_user_avatar.$response_user_name."</b> (".$response_user_info.")</td>\n";

After doing the bridge, I have done this, but nothing is showing up. Not even errors!

is there another step that wasn't included here?

I am also using the AJAX comment form MOD.

I wouldn't think that'd interfere, would it? None of the above coding was anywhere within any of the AJAX coding.