Author Topic: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..  (Read 20646 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fatro

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« on: December 15, 2006, 08:21:37 AM »
H! master

First of all, trust me I have read almost all of the posts about "can't upload image" including in FAQ.
But it didn't solve my problem.  :?

I use 4images v1.7.4 with "Auto image resize on upload" mod.

My php is v4.3.11 and my php settings are
Code: [Select]
file_uploads = On
max_execution_time = 30
max_input_time = 180
post_max_size = 16M
upload_max_filesize = 10M

and CP/Admin/Upload Settings are
Code: [Select]
Max. image width = 600px
Max. image heigth = 1000px
Max. image size = 5000KB

Usually, my image is 2048*1536 pixels (or above) and size is around 1M~3M


Here is my problem..

I try to upload via "http://4images.myweb.com/member.php?action=uploadform"
a smaller image was fine but when upload a larger image which is dimension like 1000px*1000px up,
I got a blank screen. I don't know what is wrong between the dimension of image(width,height) or the image size. (KB)

I have also tried a debuger code below in member.php too
Code: [Select]
echo "<pre>";
print_r($HTTP_POST_FILES);

but I still got a blank screen with a large image uploading.

so, I try to turn off "Auto-resize image" and "Auto-create thumbnail" functions. It's work!
but however I still need an "Auto-resize image" for my user, b'coz they can't upload via FTP
and mostly I don't want to manually use "Auto resize" mod in CP for every images by myself.  :(

Anyone know how to fix that up?
Thank in advance..



« Last Edit: December 15, 2006, 08:35:16 AM by fatro »
Fatro using 4images Vesion 1.7.4 :mrgreen:

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
Re: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2006, 12:47:40 PM »
Can you check the setting "memory_limit" in your phpinfo(). It seems that the server times out due to too much memory usage while resizing big images.
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Offline fatro

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2006, 09:34:34 PM »
Code: [Select]
memory_limit = 8M
post_max_size = 16M

 What's wrong with my 4images... T^T
Fatro using 4images Vesion 1.7.4 :mrgreen:

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
Re: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2006, 12:01:50 PM »
OK, i guess its the case what i described above. Theres nothing you can do from 4images side. theres just not enough memory for working with big images.

Jan
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Offline fatro

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2006, 07:26:44 PM »
Can I ask 1 more question?

How much memory do I need for upload those pics?

Thank in advance..
Fatro using 4images Vesion 1.7.4 :mrgreen:

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
Re: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2006, 12:40:06 PM »
I don't know exactly how much you need, my memory_limit is 40M ;)
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Offline fatro

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2006, 02:42:29 PM »
so, for a picture size about 2 MB, it take memory more than 8 MB to process..  :?

look like I need more expensive server 8O or
may be I force user to RESIZE their picture b4 posting  :wink:

Thank anyway, Jan :)
Fatro using 4images Vesion 1.7.4 :mrgreen:

Offline fatro

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: another "Can't Upload Larger Image" but..
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2006, 12:15:17 PM »
After hard reading.. I already made it!!

My problem is about "memory_limit" in pnp.ini but I can't config it directly so,

I add some config command after "<?php" in global.php
here they are..

Code: [Select]
ini_set("memory_limit", "50M");
ini_set("max_execution_time", "10000");
ini_set("default_socket_timeout", "100");
ini_set("expect.timeout", "30");

It's working fine  :)
Fatro using 4images Vesion 1.7.4 :mrgreen: