4images Forum & Community

4images Modifications / Modifikationen => Mods & Plugins (Requests & Discussions) => Topic started by: nameless on May 11, 2015, 05:24:36 AM

Title: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: nameless on May 11, 2015, 05:24:36 AM
Hello

How Can i make phone browser switch

I have my site
www.mysite.com

and i made a mobile ver
www.mysite.com/mobile

how can i make phone browser switch
when u enter the site from a phone this www.mysite.com/mobile work
when u enter the site from a computer this www.mysite.com work

i found this but i do 't understant any thing from it

http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=30818.0

thanks for all ur help

Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: Rembrandt on May 11, 2015, 09:48:12 PM
Hi!

1.) Create a new Folder  ../templates/mobile
2.) search in global.php:

define('TEMPLATE_PATH', ROOT_PATH.TEMPLATE_DIR."/".$config['template_dir']);

insert above:

$agent = array(
  "Android",
  "webOS",
  "iPhone",
  "iPod",
  "Android",
  "Blackberry",
  "OperaMobi",
  "Opera Mini",
  "IEMobile",
  "Jasmine",
  "Fennec",
  "Blazer",
  "Minimo",
  "MOT-",
  "Nokia",
  "SAMSUNG",
  "Polaris",
  "LG-",
  "SonyEricsson",
  "SIE-",
  "AUDIOVOX",
  "mobile",
);

foreach($agent AS $name){
  if( strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],$name)){
    $config['template_dir'] = "mobile";
  }else{
    $config['template_dir'] = $config['template_dir'];
  }
}


Now create a new template only for mobile Devices in the new Folder "mobile".

mfg Andi
Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: nameless on May 12, 2015, 01:20:54 AM
thanks Rembrandt for ur replay

It work but we have some problem when i make the mobile ver. just a template in the original site

so we have to make the mobile ver. a new copy with the same database but defrant in the setting table

and i make all this

My original site is www.domain.com
the mobile ver. is www.domain.com/mobile

so how can i switch between the too sites


look at this site he make it but i do't know how
http://www.mps-fotos.de/4images/
http://www.mps-fotos.de/mobile/



thanks
Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: Rembrandt on May 12, 2015, 04:57:05 AM
search in the code:


foreach($agent AS $name){
  if( strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],$name)){
    $config['template_dir'] = "mobile";
  }else{
    $config['template_dir'] = $config['template_dir'];
  }
}

and replace:

foreach($agent AS $name){
  if( strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],$name)){
    header('Location: http://www.domain.com/mobile');
  }
}
Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: nameless on May 12, 2015, 05:29:27 AM
thanks thanks thanks Rembrandt

i make it and work great

But still one problem
----------------------------

in the mobile ver. i need to make a link (View this site in Normal view)

like this site
http://www.mps-fotos.de/mobile/
the link in the end of the page
Diese Seite in der Normalansicht ansehen.


thanks againe
Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: nameless on May 17, 2015, 12:31:46 PM
Will some one help me

in the mobile ver. i need to make a link (View this site in Normal view) to play the normal site on the mobile

like this site
http://www.mps-fotos.de/mobile/
the link in the end of the page
Diese Seite in der Normalansicht ansehen.

i found this but i do 't understant any thing from it

http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=30818.0
Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: Scarala on June 16, 2015, 06:57:08 AM
On the mobile site you need to insert:
<a href="../4images/<?php echo basename($_SERVER[SCRIPT_NAME]) . '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];  ?>" target="_self">Open desktop page.</a>
where the Links should be shown.

On desktop-page you need to insert:
<a href="../mobile/<?php echo basename($_SERVER[SCRIPT_NAME]) . '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];  ?>" target="_self">Open desktop page.</a>
where the Links should be shown.

You need to change /4images/ and /mobile/ with your subfolder-names.
Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: nameless on June 23, 2015, 05:52:32 AM
Thanks Scarala for ur help

<a href="../<?php echo basename($_SERVER[SCRIPT_NAME]) . '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];  ?>" target="_self">Open desktop page.</a>

i try it but it did not work at the mobile but it work at my computer

i mean when i run the mobile site from my computer and i use to see the desktop pape it work

but when i run the mobile site from my mobile and i use to see the desktop pape it did't work

I hope u can find why it did not work

thanks agane
Title: Re: How Can i make phone browser switch
Post by: Scarala on July 16, 2015, 08:22:25 AM
This is really difficult for me to explain...
Quote
<a href="../<?php echo basename($_SERVER[SCRIPT_NAME]) . '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];  ?>" target="_self">Open desktop page.</a>
Your Desktop-Page has to be in an Subfolder too.
Otherwise the Script from Rembrandt will redirect you automaticaly to mobile page.

In Root folder i have following index.php-File:
<head>
<title>You Sitename</title>
<?php
if (strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'iPhone') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Android') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'BlackBerry') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'OperaMobi') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Opera Mini') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'IEMobile') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Jasmine') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Fennec') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Blazer') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Minimo') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'MOT-') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Nokia') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'SAMSUNG') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'Polaris') ||
    strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'LG-'))
    {
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">';
    echo 'window.location.href = "mobile";';
    echo '</script>';
    }
?>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; URL=4images">
</head>

So if itīs a Mobile Client the User is redirected to subfolder /mobile
If itīs a Desktop Client the User is redirected to subfolder /4images

And then you neet to change
<a href="../<?php echo basename($_SERVER[SCRIPT_NAME]) . '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];  ?>" target="_self">Open desktop page.</a>
to
<a href="../4images/<?php echo basename($_SERVER[SCRIPT_NAME]) . '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];  ?>" target="_self">Open desktop page.</a>

Voila, everything will work fine ;-)