• [MOD] Simple News Publishing 5 0 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: [MOD] Simple News Publishing  (Read 119834 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mawenzi

  • Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.500
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #45 on: December 12, 2005, 05:31:39 PM »
For presentation of this news in a NEWS-READER :
Für die Präsentation dieser News in einem NEWS-READER :

[MOD] News-RSS-Feed V.1.0

mawenzi
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! ( © by V@no )
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

You are on search for top 4images MOD's ?
- then please search here ... Mawenzi's Top 100+ MOD List (unsorted sorted) ...

Offline bibabobu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 311
  • Technische und künstlerische Gravuren
    • View Profile
    • Technische und künstlerische Gravuren für die gesamte Metall-, Kunststoff- und Papierindustrie
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #46 on: December 19, 2005, 12:44:12 AM »
Sorry,
could someone help me please.
I try to have a GIF in my posted news with <img> source </img> but it does not work for me.
I have only red cross broken image displayed.
But the path to the GIF is right.

How could i make this :?: Displaying an image or animated GIF in my News?


Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #47 on: December 19, 2005, 01:32:10 AM »
mmm....isnt it supposed to be: <img src="source">
?? :?
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline bibabobu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 311
  • Technische und künstlerische Gravuren
    • View Profile
    • Technische und künstlerische Gravuren für die gesamte Metall-, Kunststoff- und Papierindustrie
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #48 on: December 19, 2005, 07:04:16 AM »
Yes of course you are right. I have tried this and it did not work.
Code: [Select]
<img src="source">I also tried out several different path attempts. No success  :cry:
Any idea?

EDIT:
@all
SORRy,sorry, i am soooo stupid.
Code: [Select]
<img src="./templates/default/images/newsbilder/example.gif" width="50" height="50">now it works great. i made a stupid small HTML mistake.
 :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:

Offline Ole16v

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #49 on: March 13, 2006, 04:32:43 AM »
hi!

great mod!
is there a mod for commands on the news?

greets, sven

Offline e-trader_2002

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #50 on: May 07, 2006, 02:29:12 PM »
When I post a news, I have the following...

Quote
Prueba -- Posté par Busologo le 07.12.2005 00:18

I translate all to spanish in main.php and admin.php but always show the same... Can anybody help me?

Edit file index.php,

FIND this line :

Code: [Select]
$news .= "<b>".$image_row['news_title']."</b>  -- Posté par <b>".$image_row['user_name']."</b> le <i>".format_date($config['date_format']." ".$config['time_format'], $image_row['news_date'])."</i>";
and REPLACE by this one :

Code: [Select]
$news .= "<b>".$image_row['news_title']."</b>".sprintf($lang['news_posted_by'], $news_row[$i]['user_name'], format_date($config['date_format']." ".$config['time_format'], $news_row[$i]['news_date']));
 8)

Hi folks,

I'm using 4images 1.7.2, installed the MOD und replaced the coding as described above. Now I get the follwing ouptut on my start-page (http://localhost:8080/4images/index.php):

-- Posted by  on 01.01.1970 01:00

So user_name is missing and news_date is filled with some default-value. The related db-fileds are filled correctly, I checked them with phpMyAdmin.

When viewing the same news in the ARCHIVES (http://localhost:8080/4images/news.php), I see the correct output:

-- Posted by e-trader_2002 on 07.05.2006 14:46

So IMHO it has to be something in the code of my Index.php:

Code: [Select]
$news .= "<b>".$image_row['news_title']."</b>".sprintf($lang['news_posted_by'], $news_row[$i]['user_name'], format_date($config['date_format']." ".$config['time_format'], $news_row[$i]['news_date']));

Can anybody help me?
« Last Edit: May 07, 2006, 02:58:54 PM by e-trader_2002 »
A hobby is a great way to spent time you actually don't have! :wink:


Offline Chicco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
    • The Picture World
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #51 on: June 22, 2006, 08:41:29 AM »
Ist es möglich die News nur teilweise anzeigen zu lassen auf der HOME-Seite?
Also das z.b. anstatt die komplette News-Nachricht nur immer die ersten zwei Zeilen angezeigt werden und dann ein Button wie z.b. "mehr" und bei Klick darauf erst die komplette Nachricht anzeigt wird oder man zum Archiv kommt?

Versteht Ihr wie ich es meine?

So würde man z.b. erreichen, das dieses News-Fenster auf der Homeseite immer gleich gross ist, da automatisch nach zwei Zeilen abgeschnitten wird und der Button "mehr" dafür drin steht....

English (Sorry for my English)
----------------------------------------

Is it possible the news only partly indicate to let on the HOME side? Thus e.g. instead of the complete new-message the first two lines to be only always indicated and then a Button like e.g. “more” and with click on it only the complete message indicates becomes or one to archives comes?   

Do you understand like I it my?

Thus one would e.g. reach, which is this News window on the HOME Side always equally large, since after two lines one cuts off automatically and the Button stands for “more” for it in it….




Wissen ist MACHT! Nix zu wissen macht aber auch nix! ;-)

Gruß
Ch¿cco

Offline mawenzi

  • Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.500
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #52 on: June 22, 2006, 02:01:41 PM »
Hallo Chicco,

ich verwende diesen News-Mod nicht, daher kann ich dir nur eine beispielhafte Lösung für die Verkürzung des Newstextes geben. Die genaue Tag-Bezeichnungen müsstest du dann für deine News anpassen ...
Mit dieser Textverkürzung werden aber immer ganze Wörter angezeigt, also keine Wörter durchgeschnitten .
Code: [Select]
$max = 150; //max. Zeichen für den verkürzten Newstext
$news_text = $news_row[$i]['news_text'];
$news_text_short = (strlen($text)>$max) ? substr($text,0,$max).substr(substr($text,$max),0,strpos(substr($text,$max)," "))." ..." : $news_text;
und natürlich den neuen Tag registrieren ...
Code: [Select]
...
$site_template->register_vars(array(
...
"news_text_short" => format_text($news_text_short, $config['html_comments'], $config['wordwrap_comments'], $config['bb_comments'], $config['bb_img_comments']),
...

im Template kannst du dann für den verkürzten Newstext den folgenden Tag verwenden ...
Code: [Select]
{news_text_short}

Aber wie gesagt, als Beispiel für dich zum anpassen ...  :wink:
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! ( © by V@no )
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

You are on search for top 4images MOD's ?
- then please search here ... Mawenzi's Top 100+ MOD List (unsorted sorted) ...

Offline Stoleti

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 574
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #53 on: June 24, 2006, 05:45:46 AM »
Hallo Chicco,

ich verwende diesen News-Mod nicht, daher kann ich dir nur eine beispielhafte Lösung für die Verkürzung des Newstextes geben. Die genaue Tag-Bezeichnungen müsstest du dann für deine News anpassen ...
Mit dieser Textverkürzung werden aber immer ganze Wörter angezeigt, also keine Wörter durchgeschnitten .
Code: [Select]
$max = 150; //max. Zeichen für den verkürzten Newstext
$news_text = $news_row[$i]['news_text'];
$news_text_short = (strlen($text)>$max) ? substr($text,0,$max).substr(substr($text,$max),0,strpos(substr($text,$max)," "))." ..." : $news_text;
und natürlich den neuen Tag registrieren ...
Code: [Select]
...
$site_template->register_vars(array(
...
"news_text_short" => format_text($news_text_short, $config['html_comments'], $config['wordwrap_comments'], $config['bb_comments'], $config['bb_img_comments']),
...

im Template kannst du dann für den verkürzten Newstext den folgenden Tag verwenden ...
Code: [Select]
{news_text_short}

Aber wie gesagt, als Beispiel für dich zum anpassen ...  :wink:


in english ... how added it ??  :?:

Offline mawenzi

  • Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.500
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #54 on: July 13, 2006, 04:34:47 PM »
... that was an example ... I do not know the code of this MOD ...
... you must endeavor your own PHP knowledge ...
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! ( © by V@no )
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

You are on search for top 4images MOD's ?
- then please search here ... Mawenzi's Top 100+ MOD List (unsorted sorted) ...

Offline chull

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #55 on: January 24, 2007, 07:31:29 PM »
Hallo,

Super Mod!!!

Doch würde ich den gerne als Terminankündigungen nutzen. Das Problem dabei ist, dass ein neuer Eintrag nicht am Anfang angezeigt werden soll, sondern ans Ende kommt. Also das wenn ich einen neuen Termin hinzufüge, der ganz am Ende angezeigt wird. Wie kann ich das machen?

I would like tu use this Mod to publish events. The Problem is that a new Publish is shown at first but I would like that is shown at least. How can I do that?


Greetz and Thanks


Chull

Offline KurtW

  • 4images Guru
  • *******
  • Posts: 2.778
    • View Profile
    • Malediven-Bilder ~~Dreams~~
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #56 on: January 24, 2007, 08:13:57 PM »
Hallo chull,
teste mal dieses:

in der index.php

suche:
Code: [Select]
$sql = "SELECT news_title, news_text, user_name, news_date FROM ".NEWS_TABLE." ORDER BY news_date DESC LIMIT 0, ".((isset($config['news_nb']))?$config['news_nb']:5);
else if ($config['news_home_display'] == 2)
$sql = "SELECT news_title, news_text, user_name, news_date FROM ".NEWS_TABLE." WHERE news_date > ".(time() - ((isset($config['news_nb_days']))?$config['news_nb_days']:15)*86400)." ORDER BY news_date DESC";

ersetze davon:
Code: [Select]
DESCmit
Code: [Select]
ASC

Gruß
Kurt

Offline chull

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #57 on: January 25, 2007, 12:02:20 PM »
Perfekt!!! It works!!!

Thanks.

The Clickstream isn't shown. Know somebody what to do?

Thank and Greetz

Chull

Offline chull

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #58 on: January 25, 2007, 02:32:02 PM »
Hello,

I've made a very stupid error. Now it works!!! :roll:


Greetz chull

Offline chull

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Simple News Publishing
« Reply #59 on: January 25, 2007, 05:13:07 PM »
Hello,

I would like to add an field, when I edit an new News. It should be like the text and shwon in the archiv above the title.

What must I change to do this?

Thanks and Greetz


Chull