• [Mod] Slideshow 4 0 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: [Mod] Slideshow  (Read 140229 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jackie911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Slideshow for 4images 1.7
« Reply #45 on: May 02, 2003, 11:54:27 AM »
Is it you require the admin username and password to look out the problems.


Quote from: Fugaziman
Quote from: jackie911
Runtime Error in Line 170
Error : 'transtype' not define.

Runtime Error in Line 276
Error : object require


Please help me to solve the above ERROR.

Jackie
jackie911@so-net.com.hk

Error => http://barndisco.com/album/slideshow.php?action=slideshowlightbox


I have come across this before and 9 times out of 10 it has something to do with some other Javascript you have somewhere in your page.
Just try removing or commenting out any javascript you've added and see if it works then.

If not send me a private messade with a username etc, that I can test it with.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help. :(
Good Luck
Fugaziman  8)

Offline Bany

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #46 on: May 02, 2003, 06:04:33 PM »
Wie könnte man es machen das bei eine Kategorie die slideshow nicht geht. Geht das über haupt ?

Offline geza

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
@Fugaziman
« Reply #47 on: May 04, 2003, 10:10:44 AM »
hi,
i have videos in 4images too. I want the slideshow disable for videos. What can i do?
-------------
;-) gruss
geza

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: @Fugaziman
« Reply #48 on: May 04, 2003, 11:45:10 AM »
Quote from: geza
hi,
i have videos in 4images too. I want the slideshow disable for videos. What can i do?

(I have not installed the mod yet, so do it at your own risk)

in version 2.2. find:
Code: [Select]
   if (stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".jpg") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".jpeg") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".bmp") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".gif")){
replace with:
Code: [Select]
   if ($image_info[2] > 0 && $image_info[2] < 4){
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline geza

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #49 on: May 04, 2003, 12:16:34 PM »
ja danke, das funzt, aber könnte man den slideshowbutton in dem fall inaktiv machen?
-------------
;-) gruss
geza

Offline Fugaziman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • http://www.1024x768wallpapers.com
Slideshow Media
« Reply #50 on: May 04, 2003, 05:27:46 PM »
Hello All,

FYI
Here's just a little information about the slideshow....

The slideshow is already disable for video and non image files.  :)
This is the piece of code (in slideshow.php) that shows what media is allowed....

if (stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".jpg") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".jpeg") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".bmp") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".gif")){

If you want to allow other media types then you add a line like this

|| stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".media_ext")

Just before the "){" in the code above.

I have video, mp3s, and flash files that I don't allow in the slideshow, mainly because the files are to large to make a slideshow useful.

The is also a couple of variables that you can set to prevent large resolution images being included in the slideshow..
Code: [Select]
$max_height = "651";
$max_width   = "651";


I use this as many of my images are 1024x768 and it would take to long to load them for people with slow internet connections to work in the slideshow.

Hope that helps
Fugaziman 8)
Please take time to visit us at ...
http://www.1024x768wallpapers.com
And don't forget to leave a comment or message.

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Slideshow Media
« Reply #51 on: May 04, 2003, 06:00:20 PM »
Quote from: Fugaziman
The slideshow is already disable for video and non image files.  :)
This is the piece of code (in slideshow.php) that shows what media is allowed....

if (stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".jpg") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".jpeg") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".bmp") || stristr($image_row['image_media_file'],".gif")){

yes, that's right, exept on some systems it might wot work properly when file has capital letters in the extension (on some systems I belive).


[EDITED]
Thx Fugaziman for the info, I was wrong about that :oops:
maybe I had wroken .mpg files, and it wasnt cause of capital letters in the extension...
Quote from: Fugaziman
stristr -- is Case-insensitive strstr()
(PHP 3>= 3.0.6, PHP 4 )
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline noyou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #52 on: May 12, 2003, 01:39:13 AM »
I follow the instructions :
1. created a slideshow.php in the root directory of 4 image script. 2.Created a template file called slideshow.html in my Template directory
3. Created a javascript file called slide.js in a 4 image root directoy/scripts directory (there was no such directory, I created one)
4.Modified categories.php at the 4 image root directory, but (not the categories.php in the admin directory, is that right?)
5.Edited my template categories.html file
6.Didn't change the main.php, I don't use the Alt tags
7.Downloaded my slideshow buttons, put them into templates/image .

Nothing came out, so what's wrong with my mods?Did I miss something? Hope somebody can see what the problem is. :cry:

Offline noyou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #53 on: May 12, 2003, 01:48:56 AM »
The instruction I followed is one the first page of this post,
What I want the slideshow mod is let the registered user watch detailed pictures of one category in a slideshow way, and user can adjust the speed of slideshow. Just like Gallery 1.33(another image manage system)http://gallery.menalto.com/, I think its slideshow is excellent

Offline noyou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #54 on: May 13, 2003, 07:32:00 PM »
can viewer have more control? I mean the duration time? Possible to let people to control the duration time?

Offline Fugaziman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • http://www.1024x768wallpapers.com
Speed control for slide show
« Reply #55 on: May 13, 2003, 11:12:08 PM »
Yes you can   :)

 :arrow: Edit the slideshow.html file in your template directory
 :arrow: Find:
Code: [Select]
<SCRIPT>imgStop=new Image().src='{template_url}/images/a4.jpg';</SCRIPT>

 :arrow: Immediatley after ADD:
Code: [Select]
<br>Autoplay Speed:<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="button" VALUE=" /\ " CLASS="slideButton" onclick="doSpeed(playdiffernce)" TITLE="+ Speed">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="slidespeed" readonly size=5 onfocus="blur();">
<INPUT TYPE="button" VALUE=" \/ " CLASS="slideButton" onclick="doSpeed(-playdiffernce)" TITLE="- Speed">
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
function doSpeed(num){
if(playspeed+num>0){
playspeed+=num;
form.slidespeed.value=playspeed;
}
}
</SCRIPT>


This will allow users of the slideshow to speed up or slow down the time between each image so they can adjust it to work properly with their internet connection speed.

You can see this working on my site.

Hope that helps
Fugaziman  8)
Please take time to visit us at ...
http://www.1024x768wallpapers.com
And don't forget to leave a comment or message.

Offline noyou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #56 on: May 14, 2003, 06:39:00 PM »
Great!, thanks, man, I will try that. :lol:

Offline noyou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #57 on: May 17, 2003, 06:06:04 PM »
Fugaziman :

Could you help me when you are available? :(

Offline noyou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #58 on: May 17, 2003, 06:12:12 PM »
Last pic I want to show you didn't show up, now I tell you what, when the slideshow  begins, it will also show left side's register input and random pic, which I don't want it, so how to get rid of this?
Besides, I don't want to dropdown categories and button in the slideshow page, so how to remove that?

http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php

user: king, pass: king

Thanks a lot. :(

Offline noyou

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nowife.com/photo/index.php
[Mod] Slideshow
« Reply #59 on: May 17, 2003, 06:16:45 PM »
By the way, could you tell me how to let the slidshow runs in random sequence, not in date or name order?

Thanks