Author Topic: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?  (Read 17788 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kar76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« on: May 02, 2013, 04:05:46 AM »
Hello friends

Is there a way to disable-Enable Adsence code or any advertisement code for particular images only through admin control panel? I found some tags which disable or enable particular functions but those tags do that for whole site. But i want for particular pages only.

Offline bergblume

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • on to the top!
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2013, 08:39:54 AM »
hi kar!
yes that is easily possible.
just build up a custom field for images (e.g. called ads)... this field you can then specifically edit in admin panel as you want.
greetz,
bergblume

Offline kar76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2013, 11:39:06 PM »
Hello bergblume :)

First thanks for reply and help

I did what suggested on page "http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=30264.0"

But that isn't working. I put adsense code in text area and it not visible, i think javascript causing problem.

Then i try radio button option instead of text field, for yes/no option. So i created two tags 

{if adsense} Show Adsense Code  {endif adsense}    for yes option
{ifnot adsense} Hide Adsense Code {endifnot adsense}  for no option

But i don't know how to link these tags with yes or no option in Control Panel

Can you solve this problem?

Offline bergblume

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • on to the top!
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2013, 01:00:13 PM »
hi!

it could be that for your adcode the character line is too short...

try VARCHAR( 5000 ) NOT NULL;

instead of VARCHAR( 255 ) NOT NULL;

Offline kar76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2013, 08:26:36 PM »
I did what you suggest but its still doesn't work.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I also did a little trick.  I created two text field in CP. In fist filed i put {ifnot adsense}

In second field  put {endifnot adsense}

And in my html file did this  {image_photograph}Advertisement code{image_photograph2}

But tags not doing their work. I thought its some mistake so i replace {ifnot adsense} , {endifnot adsense}

with some text and those text appeared around advertisement code.

I wonder why tags isn't working.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2013, 08:38:18 PM by kar76 »

Rembrandt

  • Guest
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2013, 08:37:59 PM »
Hi!
Is there always the same adsense code?

mfg Andi

Offline kar76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2013, 09:35:08 PM »
Yes, in every page same adsense code.
I use tags around 468x60 advertisement.

I wonder why tags isn't working. I can see adsence code by View Page Source  in browser.
Those tags must hide adsence code but only tags hide adsence code appears.
But when i use them directly in html files they hide adsence code.

Rembrandt

  • Guest
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2013, 05:18:22 PM »
1.) add in your DB:
Code: [Select]
ALTER TABLE 4images_images ADD image_ads TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL

2.) add in db_field_definitions.php :

$additional_image_fields
['image_ads'] = array($lang['image_ads'], "radio"0);


3.) add in lang/main.php:

 $lang
['image_ads'] = "View Adsence :";


4.) add in your details.html:
Code: [Select]
{if image_ads}
  your ads code....
{endif image_ads}

mfg Andi

Offline kar76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2013, 08:09:43 PM »
Its perfect  :D
This is what i can say
great help

Rembrandt

  • Guest
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2013, 08:13:25 PM »
 :thumbup:

Offline kar76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2013, 11:01:57 PM »
I just realize that its only for images, its not for category

How about category?  :)

Offline kar76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #11 on: May 18, 2013, 10:53:52 PM »
I try above code for categories but no luck, its not working for categories. :(

Does anyone know, how to implement Rembrandt code for categories?

Rembrandt

  • Guest
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2013, 05:09:18 PM »
Hi!
...Does anyone know, how to implement Rembrandt code for categories?
yes, I myself. :)
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=31232.0

mfg Andi

Offline sunl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Admin Plugin for Enable/Disable Ads Code?
« Reply #13 on: March 09, 2015, 09:28:24 AM »
Code: [Select]
{if image_ads}
  your ads code....
{endif image_ads}
This tag isn't working in multi_popup.html window mode.
I think multi-popup mod belongs to download.php file.
I even try to put conditional tag in download.php but it show enabled code but not disable code.
How to configure download.php so this mode work there too?