Author Topic: More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP  (Read 33651 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline uksoreeyes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myleeneklass.com
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« on: June 17, 2003, 01:39:33 AM »
Ok Made a mod for the Admin CP which I spend most of my days trying to figure out what I can add to make my life that little bit easier.

I thought it would be a nice idea to have the date and time displayed. Also by moving a few links around seemed to make things more accessible.
--------------------
Open admin/index.php
Remember to back up this file before you edit it

Find:
Code: [Select]
<b><a href="<?php echo $site_sess->url(ROOT_PATH); ?>" target="_blank"><?php echo $lang['goto_homepage']; ?></a>&nbsp;&nbsp;</b>And delete it.

Now find:
Code: [Select]
<b><a href=<?php echo $site_sess->url("home.php?action=home"); ?> target=main>Control Panel Home</a></b>And delete it.

Next find:
Code: [Select]
Version: <b><?php echo SCRIPT_VERSION?></b>Replace with:
Code: [Select]
<?php echo date("l d F, Y");
echo <<<END
<span id=tick2>
</span>

<script>
<!--

/*By JavaScript Kit
http://javascriptkit.com
Credit MUST stay intact for use
*/

function show2(){
if (!document.all&&!document.getElementById)
return
thelement=document.getElementById? document.getElementById("tick2"): document.all.tick2
var Digital=new Date()
var hours=Digital.getHours()
var minutes=Digital.getMinutes()
var seconds=Digital.getSeconds()
var dn="pm"
if (hours<12)
dn="am"
if (hours>12)
hours=hours-12
if (hours==0)
hours=12
if (minutes<=9)
minutes="0"+minutes
var ctime=hours+":"+minutes+""+dn
thelement.innerHTML="&nbsp;"+ctime+""
setTimeout("show2()",1000)
}
window.onload=show2
//-->
</script>
END;

?>
Please be sure that there is no spaces after END; and echo <<<END

Find:
Code: [Select]
show_nav_header($lang['nav_categories_main']);
show_nav_option($lang['nav_categories_edit'], "categories.php?action=modifycats");
show_nav_option($lang['nav_categories_add'], "categories.php?action=addcat");
Add above:
Code: [Select]
$root_path = $site_sess->url(ROOT_PATH);
show_nav_header($lang['nav_navigation_main']);
show_nav_option($lang['nav_navigation_admin_index'], "home.php?action=home");
show_nav_option($lang['nav_navigation_site_home'], "$root_path");
show_nav_option($lang['nav_navigation_phpmyadmin'], "PHPMYADMIN LINK");
Where it says PHPMYADMIN LINK enter the exact location to your phpMyAdmin manager.
--------------------
Open lang/<your language>/admin.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
$lang['nav_categories_main'] = "Categories";Add above:
Code: [Select]
$lang['nav_navigation_main'] = "Navigation";
$lang['nav_navigation_admin_index'] = "Admin index";
$lang['nav_navigation_site_home'] = "Site home";
$lang['nav_navigation_phpmyadmin'] = "phpMyAdmin";
--------------------

That's it. Save and close files.
Log in to your admin CP to see the changes.
Feedback about this mod would be well appreciated thanks.

Carl
« Last Edit: October 14, 2005, 02:52:05 PM by V@no »

Offline Chris

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.487
  • Did u ever stop to think and then forget to start?
    • View Profile
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2003, 03:21:56 AM »
It would help greatly if you could show us a screenshot of your admin CP to get an idea of what these changes do.  That would help people determine if they wanted to invest the time installing the mod.  Just a suggestion. :wink:

Offline uksoreeyes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myleeneklass.com
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2003, 04:47:59 AM »
Great idea, I was going to make a preview image but time got a hold of me as usual. Here is a preview of the little changes my mod makes.


Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2003, 11:18:53 AM »
very nice!
Just I think u forgot mention to change:
Code: [Select]
show_nav_option($lang['nav_navigation_phpmyadmin'], "PHPMYADMIN LINK");with link to phpmyadmin? ;)
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline bgmurphy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2003, 03:41:49 PM »
uksoreeyes -

great mod !!   :lol:  ... now if i can get my phpMyadmin link working!

question - i see in your screen shot that you have site logs and page logs ..

is this used to track your users? .. if so .. can you PM me the code? .. i would like to incorporate tracking/log features !! ..

also have you down any coding to track downloads ? ..

thanx
bruce
los angeles

Offline Chris

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.487
  • Did u ever stop to think and then forget to start?
    • View Profile
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2003, 03:42:46 PM »
www.phpee.com

Easy to integrate!

Offline uksoreeyes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myleeneklass.com
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2003, 03:52:26 PM »
Quote from: bgmurphy
great mod !!   :lol:  ... now if i can get my phpMyadmin link working!
Like v@no said above, change the 'PHPMYADMIN LINK' to the link of your phpmyadmin.
Quote
question - i see in your screen shot that you have site logs and page logs ..
This is a seprate script and is in no way intergrated or part of 4images. it's actually a perl script which I'm looking to replace with a php script. That log script Chris has shown looks very good. I may use that.
Quote
also have you down any coding to track downloads ? ..
Not yet.

Carl
« Last Edit: March 09, 2005, 03:07:06 AM by Chris »

Offline bgmurphy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2003, 04:25:04 PM »
uksoreeyes -  :P

regarding the link to phpMyadmin ... i was just waiting for my web host to get back to me with the link reference ! - it seems 'localhost' was not correct..

i am using vividview's download log mod to track user by user - at least i can see what downloads they take .. but desire more info for tracking purposes

if you have followed some of my other posts - both he an v@no have pointed my to another program .. but unfortunately i am not php literate !! .. so i must rely on the generosity of those in this forum for help tweaking this area of concern

question - can you PM with details on how your log scripts work ??

thanx
bruce

Offline Chris

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.487
  • Did u ever stop to think and then forget to start?
    • View Profile
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2003, 09:12:18 PM »
I know this is getting off-topic, but to setup pphlogger from www.phpee.com requires NO php knowledge.  You follow the instructions and add a single line of javascript to either header.html or footer.html and you're done.

Offline bgmurphy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2003, 10:28:17 PM »
thanx chris !!

the info is greatly appreciated ..

-bruce

Offline AntiNSA2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • As long as I can finish my site before I die.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thelifephotography.com
Re: More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2005, 02:01:43 PM »
I would love to use this mod.... but it looks as though it was also corrupted.... I have a serious problem getting the ; and " and > in the right places already  8O
Is there any way someone can reload this to the forum without the errors ...

Thanks!
Robert
As long as I can finish my site before I die.

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2005, 02:32:30 PM »
should work now
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline TIMT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 505
    • View Profile
Re: More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2005, 11:39:02 PM »
I get the following error message after starting the ACP

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/httpd/vhosts/photofront.ch/httpdocs/admin/index.php on line 143


At line 143 I have the following code:
Code: [Select]
<html dir="<?php echo $lang['direction']; ?>">
What is wrong? If you need more information, let me know.

Thanks

Offline Andreas1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #13 on: October 14, 2005, 11:06:21 AM »
 :?:

The same Error:
 
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in xxxxxxx on line 140

Please help me.

Thanks

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: More Navigation and Clock in Admin CP
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2005, 02:44:38 PM »
will it help if replace
Code: [Select]
END;?>with
Code: [Select]
END;
?>
:?:
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)