Author Topic: Links? and ..... layout  (Read 98474 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PartyPix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #60 on: April 17, 2006, 12:21:29 AM »
Hello
I have all steps make how Jan describe. But it wouldnt be show corectly. The Content and the Title don't be displayed. How can i fix the mistake ? Sorry for my bad english.

Here are screens how show that i try to discribe ;)






Here are my Code !

db_field_definations.php
Code: [Select]
$additional_user_fields['user_first'] = array($lang['user_first'], "text", 0);
$additional_user_fields['user_last'] = array($lang['user_last'], "text", 1);


main.php
Code: [Select]
$lang['user_first'] = "Vorname:";
$lang['user_last'] = "Nachmame:";


register_form.html
Code: [Select]
<tr>
<td class="row2"><b>{lang_user_first}</b></td>
<td class="row2"><input type="text" name="user_first"  size="30" value="{user_first}" class="input" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="row1"><b>{lang_user_last}</b></td>
<td class="row1"><input type="text" name="user_last"  size="30" value="{user_last}" class="input" /></td>
</tr>


member_profile.html
Code: [Select]
<tr>
<td class="row2"><b>{lang_user_first}</b></td>
<td class="row2">{user_first}</td>
</tr>


How can i make that the Last name only will be show in ACP ?
« Last Edit: April 17, 2006, 11:34:23 AM by PartyPix »

Offline PartyPix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #61 on: April 17, 2006, 11:27:36 PM »
Hi

Also das obige Problem konnte ich nun beheben aber irgendwie speichert er die Inhalte nicht bzw. gibt sie mir nicht aus ! Was muss ich da noch ändern ??

So the Problem i have fixed but how can i make it that the contents from the fields are save or show me in the templates ? I think the script didnt save the fields. How can i change this ???

Offline live@ct

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #62 on: May 18, 2006, 05:39:11 AM »
How can I made that the new field have a default value like a url!?!? to point a image

thanks
« Last Edit: May 18, 2006, 06:02:52 AM by live@ct »
Existen 10 tipos de personas, los que entienden el codigo binario y los que no.

Offline adizlaja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #63 on: July 22, 2006, 08:13:33 PM »
hello

is it possible to have 2 different upload forms. one for videos and another for tutorials. tutorials would have a few more text fields and that is why i need them to be seperate.

Offline sooner1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #64 on: August 08, 2006, 11:38:37 PM »
I know this is a very old thread however I am working on doing the samething as the poster.

How on earth do I add a new column to my database. I have phpadmin but I do not have a clue how to
create a new column
I am totally new to doing this. Any help would be very appreciated.

Thanks

Offline sooner1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #65 on: August 12, 2006, 06:46:57 PM »
Does no one know how to create a new column ?

Offline sooner1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #66 on: January 23, 2007, 02:41:08 AM »
I am trying to add addtional user fields. I have created a new column called address and edited the db_fields_definitions.php with

Code: [Select]
$additional_user_fields['user_address'] = array($lang['User_address'], "text", 1);
then I added the following to the register_form.html
Code: [Select]
<td valign="top" class="row3"><b>{lang_Address}</b></td>
  <td class="row3"><input type="address" name="user_address" size="30" class="input" /></td>

When I did that the text box appears on the register form but no name beside it.

Nothing shows up in the control panel nothing happens. I have tried to figure out where to put everything with the info given in the beginning of this thread but it is for images not users.

Can someone tell me step by step for adding user fields? I am so confused on this one.

Thanks


Offline topdolla

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #67 on: February 22, 2007, 04:08:05 PM »
But how can you add additional fields to the registration form ex. gender, age, city, country, etc...then be able to search for that particular field ex. (gender) will show all males or females.

Offline CeJay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #68 on: February 22, 2007, 06:38:38 PM »
@ topdolla

But how can you add additional fields to the registration form ex. gender, age, city, country, etc...
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=2174.0

Quote
then be able to search for that particular field ex. (gender) will show all males or females.
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=1313.msg5562#msg5562

Offline FunnyUser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #69 on: March 20, 2007, 01:57:53 PM »
Hey all,

it works great for me with Version: 1.7.4!

I'm using [MOD] Batch Copy/Move/Edit Images v3.7.3 (http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=6759.0).
Now I want to "Quick edit" my additional field like I can do with "Description". I need a new ration button for my new field.

Does anybody have an idea how to fix that?


Thanks, and sorry for my englisch!
FunnyUser

Offline ccsakuweb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Patri
    • View Profile
    • My Art
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #70 on: April 05, 2007, 02:19:45 PM »
hi thank you for this great explanation .
ok.. i have a question.
 I want that the input field from member_uploadform only is shown in the categories that I want .
something like:
Code: [Select]
{if cat=='1' || cat=='2'}
  <tr>
  <td class="row2"><b>{lang_image_text}</b><br><span class="smalltext">Texto de tu historia/poema/fanfic si prefieras que lean una preliminar aqui, o no quieres subir el archivo de word</span></td>
  <td class="row2"><textarea name="image_text" cols="30" class="textarea" rows="50" wrap="VIRTUAL">{image_text}</textarea></td>
</tr>{endif}

how can i do that?? I don't know php and I don't know if cat is a name of variable
:arrow: 4images Paid Mods: Links, Blog, Albums, Subdomains for users, Diferent templates for user profile, Related picture in details, Last pictures in details.
And the mod that you request me.   Demo: http://www.myart.es

A website dedicated to artist people who loves drawing, design, writing and more

Jacob

  • Guest
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #71 on: May 01, 2007, 08:44:21 AM »
Hello friends,

I have not yet read all pages in this thread but i want if someone can teach me how to add a additional fileds just for admin, in add a new image page in admin control panel?

Really thanks to all for the help :D

Offline tansamalaja

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #72 on: September 02, 2007, 10:21:52 PM »
If you add the new line to "includes/db_field_definitions.php"
Code: [Select]
$additional_image_fields['image_photographer'] = array($lang['image_photographer'], "text", 1); the new row will appear automatically in the control panel.

Greets Jan
It appears but only in a short form. We want a bigger input-field in the cp so that we can complete longer texts.

Where can I change the input-field-size in the cp?

Offline live@ct

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #73 on: February 11, 2008, 03:14:46 AM »
how can I use the new field to asing to a variable in the index, details and categories PHP files?!?!
Existen 10 tipos de personas, los que entienden el codigo binario y los que no.

Offline FrankUSA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #74 on: August 27, 2008, 09:25:27 PM »
How do you add this in the add image in admin control? Please help thanks.