Author Topic: Links? and ..... layout  (Read 98465 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jengwen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jenrichardsphotography.com
Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #30 on: March 06, 2003, 11:37:08 PM »
Last night on a whim I added "fullname" as a new field for my users.  I added it manually to the database and then just did searches and wherever I found "homepage" or "ICQ" I repeated the code for "fullname".  This seems to have worked except I am missing it on some parts of the control panel.

Today, I read these posts.  I hadn't added it to "includes/db_field_definitions.php" because I didn't quite understand what it did.  I am thinking of adding it now, but am worried it might conflict with what I have already done.  

What exactly does putting it in the "includes/db_field_definitions.php" do?  Does it add it to the SQL calls on the fly?  I am thinking if I add it here, I can remove everything else I did except the html pages and main.php.  Any thoughts?

Offline jengwen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jenrichardsphotography.com
Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #31 on: March 07, 2003, 06:07:37 AM »
Never mind.  I was able to just revert back to my saved copy before I added it and everything worked great.

Offline Psy

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
help
« Reply #32 on: March 28, 2003, 05:58:15 AM »
I've tried this Mod and it works great. After using it, I noticed that you also have to add any fields you add to the member_editimage.html in order for uses to be able to edit there images. So, I did it, and that also works great. My problem is that any extra fields added to the member_editimage.html do not auto fill, like keywords and discretions do. How would get these extra fields to auto fill in member_editimage.html.
I tried adding a PHP script to member_editimage.html that I have used before to grab a content and place then in the fields, but it seems that you can't but PHP tags inside the template html files.

Offline Chris

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.487
  • Did u ever stop to think and then forget to start?
    • View Profile
Re: help
« Reply #33 on: March 28, 2003, 02:37:29 PM »
Quote from: Psy
I tried adding a PHP script to member_editimage.html that I have used before to grab a content and place then in the fields, but it seems that you can't but PHP tags inside the template html files.

You can.  See my FAQ post about how to include another php file in the templates.

You also must place the PHP tags like so:
Code: [Select]
<?php 
// Code goes here and the <?php and ?>
must appear at the start of separate lines
?>

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #34 on: April 04, 2003, 04:07:57 PM »
Hast Du die Felder in der Datenbank angelegt?

Jan
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Michael

  • Guest
pflichtfelder
« Reply #35 on: June 08, 2003, 09:38:49 AM »
Hallo, ich habe nun noch einige Felder zum Profil (Kontrollzentrum) hinzugefügt welche soweit auch funktionieren, obwohl ich sie unter "freiwillige" Angaben gesetzt habe sind es nun alles "Pflichtfelder", das stört ungemein.
Habe schon alles mögliche versucht aber ohne Ergebnis, wo muss ich was ändern damit es keine Pflichtfelder mehr sind?????   :oops:

über eine schnelle Antwort würde ich mich sehr freuen!!

schöne Pfingsten wünsch ich Euch allen.

Offline Jan

  • Administrator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5.024
    • View Profile
    • 4images - Image Gallery Management System
Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #36 on: June 10, 2003, 03:38:11 PM »
Code: [Select]
$additional_user_fields['user_adress'] = array($lang['user_adress'], "text", 1);
Das letzte Argument auf von 1 auf 0 gesetzt, macht das Feld zu einem freiwilligen Feld.

Jan
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
1. Forum rules
2. FAQ
3. Search

Michael

  • Guest
Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #37 on: June 10, 2003, 04:21:15 PM »
ahaaa...nun bin ich schlauer, danke   :D

Gruß, Michael

Offline hinzwiekunz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hinzwiekunz.de
Weiteres Problem dazu! Felder nur für Admins einsehbar...
« Reply #38 on: June 17, 2003, 01:29:37 AM »
Hallo, ersteinmal haben mir die Beiträge hier sehr geholfen :D , denn bei mir hat es nach langer Zeit geklappt Felder hinzuzufügen. NUr fällt mir jetzt auf das alle neuen Felder bei Neuregistrierten Nutzern für Fremde über das Kontrollzentrum ersichtlich sind - z.B. durch klick auf den Namen "Wer online ist". :?

Ich möchte das die neuen Angaben wie Adresse u.Ä. nur dem Nutzer selbst und den Administratoren zugänglich sind!!! Wo muss ich die Angaben da hinschreiben, was modifizieren??????

Gruß,
hinzwiekunz

Offline ascanio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
    • http://www.surfourspace.net
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #39 on: April 06, 2005, 12:53:54 AM »
Hi I have follow all the steps but I don get this to work ... I have created the 2 columns in my data base
Code: [Select]
image_description
I put this on db_field_definitions.php :
Code: [Select]
$additional_image_fields['image_description'] = array($lang['image_description'], "text", 1);
and this on the templates:

register_form.html:
Code: [Select]
  <tr>
 <td class="row2"><b>{lang_image_description}</b> </td>
 <td class="row2"><input type="text" name="image_descrption"  size="30" value="{image_description}" class="input" /></td>
</tr>

member_profile.html:
Code: [Select]
<tr>
<td class="row1"width="40%"><b>{lang_image_description}</b> </td>
<td class="row1">{image_description} </td>
</tr>

When I try to register it show correct the language but when I clcik in the submit butom the text does not save can anybdy help me?

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #40 on: April 06, 2005, 01:04:24 AM »
pay attention to which variable u are using: $additional_image_fields
for 4images_users table u need use $additional_user_fields
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline ascanio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
    • http://www.surfourspace.net
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #41 on: April 06, 2005, 01:12:29 AM »
thankssss!!!

Offline ascanio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
    • http://www.surfourspace.net
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #42 on: April 06, 2005, 01:22:11 AM »
hi V@no so what makes do I have to do? just in  db_field_definitions.php or do i have to make a colum in 4images_user also?

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #43 on: April 06, 2005, 01:29:02 AM »
hi V@no so what makes do I have to do? just in db_field_definitions.php or do i have to make a colum in 4images_user also?
what?
u added image_description into 4images_images table??? that column was supposed to be there by default!
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline ascanio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
    • http://www.surfourspace.net
Re: Links? and ..... layout
« Reply #44 on: April 06, 2005, 01:46:22 AM »
ok ok I didn't know so what colum I have to create? and where?