Author Topic: remove domain from category in rss  (Read 3961 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline quartz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
remove domain from category in rss
« on: August 14, 2006, 05:55:01 PM »
<category domain="http://feelstupid.com/cat1.htm">Videos</category>

How do I take out the domain link...I deleted it from the html file but it still showed domain=""


Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: remove domain from category in rss
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2006, 12:28:57 AM »
what did you delete and from where?
remove
Code: [Select]
domain="{item_category_domain}"from rss_item.html template
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline quartz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: remove domain from category in rss
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2006, 01:15:26 AM »
I got that but can I copy all the files remane them and have 2 rss files one with the domain tag and the other without.

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: remove domain from category in rss
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2006, 05:43:32 AM »
or you could try insert above
Code: [Select]
switch ($action) {
this:
Code: [Select]
$site_template->register_vars("rssdomain", ((isset($HTTP_GET_VARS['domain'])) ? 1 : ""));
Then in rss_item.xml use
Code: [Select]
    <category {if rssdomain}domain="{item_category_domain}"{endif rssdomain}>{item_category_name}</category>

After that if you want to add domain in the feed, you'll need add word domain to the url. (i.e. http://example.com/rss.php?domain)
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)