4images Forum & Community
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 29, 2016, 09:06:01 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
You're looking for some 4images templates and styles? Then visit this thread to show websites with 4images templates to download.
Togle to toolbar
Translate this page with =>
Translate this page >
* Home Help Search Login Register
 
+  4images Forum & Community
|-+  4images Modifications / Modifikationen
| |-+  Mods & Plugins (Releases & Support) (Moderators: mawenzi, Rembrandt)
| | |-+  [MOD]Another Simple News Publishing Mod
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: «« « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 » »» Print
Current Topic Rating: *****
Author Topic: [MOD]Another Simple News Publishing Mod  (Read 250570 times)
Mr_LovaLove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 233

Thank You
-Given: 1
-Receive: 0

Unkown


View Profile
« Reply #270 on: October 18, 2007, 06:50:15 PM »

really i got confuse lOol !!


soi spent about 2 days trying up and down to run this mod on my site usig ( 1.7.4 version ) so i end with several questions:

1- why the archieve is not working and how does it work ?
2-Allow HTML in news is for wht ?
3-Allow BB-Code in news not working
4- Allow images (BB-Code) in news not working but b4 that how does it work

also i try tinymce
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=16639.0

Nothing work :@ the only thing works with me was the news in home.html


any helper around
 
Logged

English Please :@
Koosje
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #271 on: October 18, 2007, 06:59:14 PM »

All the time the news is appearing on the frontpage, but as soon I click for more news, the error message is gone but no news is showing up. Only the working paging. The header is saying "No news" while there are more as 10 newsmessages. I've the next changes in news.php in the root section:

if($news_id=="")
   $sql = "SELECT news_id, news_title, news_text, news.user_name, news_date, news.user_id, users.userpic FROM ".NEWS_TABLE." news, deplane_users users WHERE users.user_id = news.user_id ORDER BY news_date DESC LIMIT $offset, $newsPerPage";
   else
    $sql = "SELECT news_id, news_title, news_text, news.user_name, news_date, news.user_id, users.userpic FROM ".NEWS_TABLE." news, deplane_users users WHERE users.user_id = news.user_id AND news_id = ".$news_id." ORDER BY news_date DESC LIMIT $offset, $newsPerPage";
   
Logged
stormdesign
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #272 on: February 02, 2008, 04:30:45 PM »

I'm trying to see only the news indicated by link... news.php?news_id=8

but the link loads every news from the site

does anyone knows how to fix this?
Logged
beule
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 48

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #273 on: July 10, 2008, 07:31:57 PM »

Hello, what code must i change that the NEWS-Text iss in the middle of the table? html < c e n t e r > TEXT < / ce n t e r > doesnt work! and in admin-settings the script doesnt save any changes in the news-category!

Hallo, welchen Code muss ich ändern damit die NEWS in der Mitte von der Tabelle steht? html < c e n t e r > TEXT < / ce n t e r > funktioniert nicht! und in den admin-settings speichert das Script meine einstellungen in der news-category nicht ab!

kann jemand helfen?

URL http://www.porno-prignitz.de
Logged
UnionerDirk
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 7

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #274 on: July 21, 2008, 10:53:02 PM »

Hatte das Problem bis gerade auch und habe eine Lösung gefunden.  Cool

Suche in der index.php nach

?$config['news_html']:0),

ändere die 0 in eine 1 und lade die Datei wieder hoch. Danach gehen die html-Codes
Logged
beule
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 48

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #275 on: August 12, 2008, 10:52:10 PM »

hey danke jetzt klappts wunderbar!  Mr. Green
Logged
Alessio
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #276 on: August 27, 2008, 03:31:07 PM »

My RSS doesn't work correctly if are present links in the news text, why?
http://www.webax.it/rss.php?action=images
« Last Edit: August 31, 2008, 02:16:15 PM by Alessio » Logged

Alessio
my homepage: http://www.webax.it
Alessio
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #277 on: August 31, 2008, 02:28:07 PM »

My RSS doesn't work correctly if are present links in the news text, why?
http://www.webax.it/rss.php?action=images

I have understood that html code is not compatible with the RSS. So, how can I add a hyperlink to the news?
Logged

Alessio
my homepage: http://www.webax.it
crs
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #278 on: September 07, 2008, 03:32:48 PM »

My Newstitle is now "Posté par Nickname le 07.09.2008 15:00"

Why this isn´t in English? I want to fix this problem, anyone can help me?

I´ve edited and uploaded the file "/lang/english/main.php" but it wouldn´t work Sad


And i got a second Problem in the Admincenter under the News Display mode:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function show_news_display_options() in /usr/export/www/vhosts/funnetwork/hosting/autospotter/4images/admin/settings.php on line 161
Logged
Alessio
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #279 on: October 14, 2008, 09:06:25 AM »

My Newstitle is now "Posté par Nickname le 07.09.2008 15:00"

Why this isn´t in English? I want to fix this problem, anyone can help me?

I´ve edited and uploaded the file "/lang/english/main.php" but it wouldn´t work Sad


And i got a second Problem in the Admincenter under the News Display mode:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function show_news_display_options() in /usr/export/www/vhosts/funnetwork/hosting/autospotter/4images/admin/settings.php on line 161

Can you post here the main.php file?
Logged

Alessio
my homepage: http://www.webax.it
crs
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #280 on: December 01, 2008, 11:36:48 PM »

Hallo, mein altes Problem hat sich erledigt! Wink

Dafür wollte ich mal nachfragen, ob es möglich ist, dass User die News kommentieren können?
Das wäre super!

Danke
Logged
mongozero
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0

xD


View Profile
« Reply #281 on: January 14, 2009, 05:23:03 AM »

How can I show the news in other section of the gallery, for example on details or categories?
Logged
mawenzi
Moderator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4500

Thank You
-Given: 36
-Receive: 121


View Profile
« Reply #282 on: January 14, 2009, 09:19:52 AM »

@mongozero

- add the code section //--- Show news --- in details.php like in index.php ...
- and add the same code section as for template/default/home.htm in template/default/details.htm ...

... and for categories it is to in the same way ...
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question ! ( © by V@no )
- please read the Forum Rules ...
- please study the FAQ ...
- please try to Search for your answer ...

You are on search for top 4images MOD's ?
- then please search here ... Mawenzi's Top 100+ MOD List (unsorted sorted) ...
MaxMoto
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 7

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #283 on: February 07, 2009, 01:19:51 PM »

Hallo,

sehr gutes MOD und schnell und ohne fehler installiert mit dem Forum hier....

Nun würde mich eins interessieren....

1. ist es möglich das nur regestrierte User einer bestimmten Gruppe diese news lesen dürfen, am besten das ich das einzeln für jede News einstellen kann welche Gruppe es lesen darf
2. lese ich imemr was von Kategorien ????? wo kann ich dies einstellen?

3. klitzekleinen fehler in der  der search.php wenn ich als user angemeldet bin:
Quote  [Expand]
Notice: Undefined index: new_cutoff in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/includes/functions.php on line 312

bin ich ausgeloggt ist der fehler nicht da ???? was könnte das sein?

Könnte das jemand in english schreiben meins reicht dafür nicht wirklich aus *schäm*
Logged
beule
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 48

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #284 on: September 15, 2009, 07:36:46 PM »

Hallo,

ich hab da son kleines Problem, wenn ich die Kategorien im Menü links untereinander anzeigen lassen möchte gehe ich wie die Bilder zeigen so vor und dann kommt diese Fehlermeldung und meine NEWS sind komplett weg, woran könnte das liegen? PS: Wenn ich nen alten Backup wieder draufspiele ist alles wieder so wie im Bild1!

Danke für eventuelle Hilfe...!

Bild1

Bild2

Bild3

Bild4
Logged
Pages: «« « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 » »» Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.647 seconds with 20 queries.
Post your comments here