4images Forum & Community
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 22, 2018, 12:23:14 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Togle to toolbar
Translate this page with =>
Translate this page >
* Home Help Search Login Register
 
+  4images Forum & Community
|-+  4images Issues / Ausgaben
| |-+  Discussion & Troubleshooting (Moderators: Acidgod, ivan, Rembrandt)
| | |-+  Remove ./data and replace it with full url
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Remove ./data and replace it with full url  (Read 1620 times)
praveen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1


View Profile
« on: August 18, 2017, 07:34:39 AM »

Hi,

How i can replace <img src="./data... with <img src="http://www.site.com/data

Thanks.
Logged
nobby
4images Guru
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2822

Thank You
-Given: 9
-Receive: 70


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2017, 10:37:39 AM »

Hello,

For example.

HomePages Link
1
<a href="http://www.site.com/data">HomePage</a>

Picture Link
1
<img src="http://www.site.com/data" alt="Picture" />


nobby
« Last Edit: August 18, 2017, 02:12:33 PM by nobby » Logged
praveen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2017, 08:59:19 AM »

Hi,

Thank you. I did not mean that.

In my gallery if u look at the source all the images have <img src="./data/media/122/image.jpg" ....

I want this to be changed to

<img src="http://www.mysite.com/data/media/122/image.jpg" ....

or

<img src="/data/media/122/image.jpg" ....


I do not want that "." at the front
Logged
nobby
4images Guru
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2822

Thank You
-Given: 9
-Receive: 70


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2017, 11:17:44 AM »

Hello,

this is part of the directory structure. It can also look like this ././ or similar.

Then you have to adjust it manually in your template.

I have never heard of anyone at one . Upset.

nobby
Logged
Jan-Lukas
Addicted member
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1276

Thank You
-Given: 151
-Receive: 47


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2017, 11:30:57 PM »

Das kannst du nicht so ohne weiteres ändern, das sind die relative Pfade zum Verzeichnis


    ./ = bleibe im gleichen Verzeichnis - bei einer Verlinkung im gleichen Verzeichnis bewirkt kein Punkt oder auch kein Punkt und kein Slash das Gleiche
    ../ = gehe ein Verzeichnis höher
    ../../ = gehe zwei Verzeichnisse höher
    ../../../ = gehe drei Verzeichnisse höher, usw.

Wenn es das gleiche Verzeichnis ist, kann man das ./ aus den Skripten rausnehmen, ob es da eine Globale Stelle in den Skripten gibt, ist mir jetzt nicht bekannt.


Logged

Danke Harald



nobby
4images Guru
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2822

Thank You
-Given: 9
-Receive: 70


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2017, 08:26:46 AM »

Das kannst du nicht so ohne weiteres ändern, das sind die relative Pfade zum Verzeichnis

    ./ = bleibe im gleichen Verzeichnis - bei einer Verlinkung im gleichen Verzeichnis bewirkt kein Punkt oder auch kein Punkt und kein Slash das Gleiche
    ../ = gehe ein Verzeichnis höher
    ../../ = gehe zwei Verzeichnisse höher
    ../../../ = gehe drei Verzeichnisse höher, usw.

Wenn es das gleiche Verzeichnis ist, kann man das ./ aus den Skripten rausnehmen, ob es da eine Globale Stelle in den Skripten gibt, ist mir jetzt nicht bekannt.

Hallo Harald,

doch ändern kann man es, man muss nur dann den genauen Pfad (kompletter Link) zu den einzelnen Bildern angeben.

Ist sehr Mühsam. Und das wegen einem Punkt.

nobby
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 09:14:11 PM by nobby » Logged
Jan-Lukas
Addicted member
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1276

Thank You
-Given: 151
-Receive: 47


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2017, 05:53:59 PM »

mein reden, eine Globale Stelle wo man so etwas ändern könnte, wäre schon vom vorteil
z.B. in der Config

LG Harald
Logged

Danke Harald



praveen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2017, 05:39:49 PM »

At the template level there isn't any option to change the path of thumbnails.

It always ends up as ./data

I am hoping there is a change to either config.php or functions.php or category.php where we can replace this ./ with ROOT_URL/data
Logged
nobby
4images Guru
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2822

Thank You
-Given: 9
-Receive: 70


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2017, 06:05:17 PM »

Try it like this: {template_url} / data
But only for the template.

PHP No.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 06:18:46 PM by nobby » Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.1 seconds with 19 queries.