Author Topic: How does auto-thumbnailing work  (Read 3931 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chillin

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
How does auto-thumbnailing work
« on: January 09, 2003, 06:05:34 AM »
I'm not all to sure exactly how auto-thumbnailing works.. im using imagemagick and have it pointed to convert.exe, when i tried it for the first time it found a few images that didn't have thumbnails and converted them fine or so it seems. but since that first time now when i have new images put into the database they autothumbnailer doesn't find the images. I entered the pictures in the same way as the others (copying the picture files into the numbered dir then checking for new images in the admin section).

how can batch upload a bunch of pictures and have this program create the thumbnails?

Offline Chris

  • 4images Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.487
  • Did u ever stop to think and then forget to start?
    • View Profile
Re: How does auto-thumbnailing work
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2003, 02:15:34 PM »
Quote from: chillin
how can batch upload a bunch of pictures and have this program create the thumbnails?

This is covered in the FAQ.

Offline chillin

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How does auto-thumbnailing work
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2003, 04:35:29 PM »
Quote from: Chris
This is covered in the FAQ.


Yes, i have followed those steps and when i click on the auto-thumbnail link it finds no images to thumbnail.. with out any error message either

Offline god3000

  • Pre-Newbie
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • http://www.honda-tuning.net
How does auto-thumbnailing work
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2003, 08:42:30 AM »
To fix ImageMagic problem:

in /includes/image_utils.php find:    
Code:
Code: [Select]
if (!@is_executable($convert_options['convert_path'])) {
      $convert_options['convert_error'] = "<b class=\"marktext\">".$lang['im_error']."</b><br />\n".$lang['check_module_settings'];
    }
    break;


and just coment it like this: Code:

Code: [Select]
/*    if (!@is_executable($convert_options['convert_path'])) {
      $convert_options['convert_error'] = "<b class=\"marktext\">".$lang['im_error']."</b><br />\n".$lang['check_module_settings'];
    }
*/    break;
i am god...