4images Forum & Community
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 21, 2017, 12:59:25 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Check the new Tutorial subforum with helpfull guides and tutorials for modifications and tweaks.
Togle to toolbar
Translate this page with =>
Translate this page >
* Home Help Search Login Register
 
+  4images Forum & Community
|-+  4images Help / Hilfe
| |-+  FAQ, Tips
| | |-+  Remove the right-click disabler / or remove only for Members
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: «« « 1 2 [3] 4 » »» Print
Author Topic: Remove the right-click disabler / or remove only for Members  (Read 127963 times)
KurtW
4images Guru
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2778

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 8


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: April 21, 2008, 06:19:59 PM »

I am using version 1.7.6

is the fix the same to remove the rightclick?

thanks!

Hi mannzlady,

yes.... Wink


KurtW
Logged

mannzlady
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 2

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: April 21, 2008, 06:53:50 PM »

thank you so much for the speedy reply!! Very Happy
Logged
ivan
4images Moderator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2279

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 30


View Profile WWW
« Reply #32 on: June 13, 2008, 04:50:40 PM »

I am using version 1.7.6

is the fix the same to remove the rightclick?

thanks!

Update for 1.7.6 see first post
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=3088.msg12864#msg12864
Logged

greetings / grüsse
ivan

Facebook Fan Page | Follow Twitter

Blog: Reisen Blog
Bilder Gallery: Bilder Gallery
EdwinK
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 8

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: September 02, 2008, 10:41:22 PM »

And it works like a charm Wink

Thanks.
Logged
RatedRWHC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: September 03, 2008, 03:52:55 PM »

is it possible to have right click for everyone accept the admins
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: September 04, 2008, 02:06:57 AM »

Yes, you can use these template tags:
{ifno is_admin}
....
this will be displayed only for non-admin visitors
....

{endifno is_admin}
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
axlrose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: September 04, 2008, 07:00:48 AM »

Can a regular user do this things or just only for a member with license?
Logged
andu
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: October 07, 2008, 12:55:21 AM »

Hi!
Im trying to disable the middle button.. How could i do this?

i've tried to add the code event.button == 4 and event.button == 1 but i keep using the middle button.. What am i doing wrong?

Many thanks!!
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: October 07, 2008, 02:25:31 AM »

Hello and welcome to 4images forum.

The purpose in blocking right mouse button is to disallow menu to popup that "helps" stealing images...
What is the point disabling middle button?

P.S.
If I may I'd suggest you ask this question on forums discussing javascript programming, I'm sure there are more people with better understanding javascript and you probably would get faster response.

http://forums.devshed.com/ (awesome forum for a lot of programming and script languages)
http://codingforums.com/
http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum

Good luck.
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
andu
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: October 07, 2008, 09:55:02 AM »

you'r right. Actually anybody that wants to keep the images shown in the webpage just needs to drag the picture and drop it on the desktop.
No. Actually i need to disable the middle button because i've got the gallery that is shown in an iframe inside my webpage.
I'd like to avoid the user opening the gallery on its own, i'd like to keep it inside my main webpage.

I've tried the javascrit to avoid the user to open new tabs inside the gallery. But the code doesn't seem to react. Is there eny mod that allow to do this? Or Which code should i write down?

Regards!

PD: I beg your pardon if my english is so bad that hurt your senses.. Actually i'm trying to improbe...
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #40 on: October 07, 2008, 02:13:32 PM »

Actually, you might want to see how it's done on this site:
http://mess.be
they are using frames and if you try open a page directly it redirects you to the main page.
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
andu
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: October 07, 2008, 03:07:17 PM »

Yes! that could be what i'm looking for.. but i can't  see the script that check that...
Might anybody help me?

Thanks!
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #42 on: October 07, 2008, 03:27:20 PM »

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
if (top.frames.length == 0) {
    ver = parseInt(navigator.appVersion, 10);
    if ( ((navigator.appName == "Netscape") && (ver >= 3)) ||
         ((navigator.appName == "Microsoft Internet Explorer") && (ver >= 4)) )
      location.replace("http://www.yourdomain.com");
    else
      location = "http://www.yourdomain.com";
    };
//-->
</SCRIPT>
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
andu
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #43 on: October 08, 2008, 01:33:48 PM »

Ok, i've tried but the middle butto keeps opening the link on a new window:
templates/default/header.htm
Quote  [Expand]
function right(e) {
   
    if (top.frames.length == 0) {
           ver = parseInt(navigator.appVersion, 10);
                if ( ((navigator.appName == "Netscape") && (ver >= 3)) ||((navigator.appName == "Microsoft Internet Explorer") && (ver >= 4)) )
                               location.replace("http://mydomain.com");
                else
                                location = "http://mydomain.com";
   }

    if ((document.layers || (document.getElementById && !document.all)) && (e.which == 2 || e.which == 3 || e.which == 1 || e.which == 4)) {
      alert("© Copyright by {site_name}");
      return false;
    }
    else if (event.button == 2 || event.button == 3 || event.button == 1 || event.button == 4) {
      alert("© Copyright by {site_name}");
      return false;
    }
  return true;
  }

Actually i don't know what i'm doing worng...  Rolling Eyes
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #44 on: October 08, 2008, 02:04:04 PM »

Just add that code between <head></head> tags, not inside a function.
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
Pages: «« « 1 2 [3] 4 » »» Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.305 seconds with 19 queries.