4images Forum & Community
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 11, 2017, 03:12:31 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Check the new Tutorial subforum with helpfull guides and tutorials for modifications and tweaks.
Togle to toolbar
Translate this page with =>
Translate this page >
* Home Help Search Login Register
 
+  4images Forum & Community
|-+  4images Help / Hilfe
| |-+  FAQ, Tips
| | |-+  Can I use FTP to batch upload images?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 » »» Print
Author Topic: Can I use FTP to batch upload images?  (Read 150892 times)
Chris
4images Moderator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4487

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 31

Did u ever stop to think and then forget to start?


View Profile
« on: December 12, 2002, 01:14:25 AM »

You must be an administrator to do this.

1.  Use "Add Categories" in the admin control panel to create your categories. DO NOT USE FTP to create new directories.  This is very important since the directories where images and thumbnails are to be stored is automatically created by 4images when the category is created.

2.  Once created, go to "Edit Categories" and move your mouse over a specific category in the list into which you want to upload new images.  Your browser status bar will display a URL for the category.  At the end of this url will be "?cat_id=" and a number.  Make a note of this number as it corresponds to the directory names used by that category for storing images and thumbnails.

3.  Use FTP to upload your images to 4images/data/media/<number> and your thumbnails to 4images/data/thumbnails/<number> where <number> is the number for your category.  In order to get 4images to pick up your thumbnails, they must have the exact same file names as your images.

4.  Go back to the admin control panel and click "Check New Images".  Select the category into which you just uploaded your files.  4images scans the corresponding directory for new files, adds them to the database and automatically assigns the category.

5. (optional) You can also use the auto-thumbnailer to create the thumbnails for you instead of uploading your own.  Follow all the steps described above and just skip the uploading of thumbnails.

6. (optional) You can easily edit multiple images at once or at one page with (images that already added) [MOD] Batch Copy/Move/Edit Images


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are uploading files to several categories and find step 4 to be time consuming, you might consider installing the mod
"Check new images in ALL categories"

You can also install these "Multi Upload" Modifications so that your users are able to multiupload images:
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 03:25:32 PM by kai » Logged

slashbabe247
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2005, 10:19:15 PM »

I still have no clue what to do to upload all of my images instead of just one image, I did everything and it tells me transfer failed.
Logged
nniwelt
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2005, 10:39:56 PM »

Does anyone here can help on subject, uploading images using ftp client?
Is there a easy way of doing this?
By the way, what is batch upload?
Logged
donpedro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 110

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2005, 12:18:50 AM »

Hi,

it works exactly like Chris describes it in the beginning of this threat.

Batch upload is the upload via ftp client.

dp
Logged

nniwelt
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 3

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2005, 12:56:53 PM »

Thanks, but Is that only way of doing this?
I still have problems doing that?

Norbert
Logged
donpedro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 110

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2005, 10:36:49 PM »

hmm...  the other way is doing it picture by picture via the admin

thats the way I handle it ...

dp
Logged

TheOracle
Guest
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2005, 11:48:03 AM »

Quote  [Expand]

hmm...  the other way is doing it picture by picture via the admin


Actually, the other way(s) would be by using these two MODs to save you a huge time process :

http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=8582.0
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=4659.0

Wink
Logged
mombassa
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2005, 03:18:32 AM »

Whoever is having trouble either does not know how to use their FTP software or should read the instructions again.
Logged
georgOBE
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2005, 04:44:15 PM »

Hi,

habe ännliche Frage, habe diverse Verzeichnisse bereits im Web liegen, kann ich die importieren oder "darf" ich bild für bild von Hand einlesen ?

Danke & Gruß
Georg
Logged
tatty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2006, 05:56:17 PM »

Thanks a lot for this... It will save me loads of time uploading all my video captures  Mr. Green
Logged
HaiTromHoaRung
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2006, 12:53:51 AM »

so i dont have to upload the images to the thumbnail folder rigth ? once i uploaded to the media/file # then, just go to the admin center to check for new images, and then there u can chose the auto thumbnail ???
or i have to upload those pictures to the thumbnail folder first ???

and one more question.
like the original image is 2mb
after i uploaded and chose the auto resize to 800 pixels
then the size of that image will reduce it right ? or still 2mb ?
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 18, 2006, 01:30:07 AM »

so i dont have to upload the images to the thumbnail folder rigth ? once i uploaded to the media/file # then, just go to the admin center to check for new images, and then there u can chose the auto thumbnail ???
or i have to upload those pictures to the thumbnail folder first ???
correct, dont need to upload thumbnails


and one more question.
like the original image is 2mb
after i uploaded and chose the auto resize to 800 pixels
then the size of that image will reduce it right ? or still 2mb ?
The file size is depends on image dimentions, its type and its compression (quality).
As long as you keep image quality between 75-85 (its in the settings and only applyed to JPEG images) the final file size of the resized images should not exceed 50-150kb
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
HaiTromHoaRung
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: March 18, 2006, 02:03:58 AM »

thanks alot
but error


also it's only added 10 images at once.
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in /home2/choadaoo/public_html/lienhoa/gallery/includes/image_utils.php on line 80

and it's shown that error. so i have to re- check with new images again and do it again.
Logged
IcEcReaM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 714

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 3


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 18, 2006, 08:34:08 PM »

maybe a good idea would be,
to make the thumnailer/resizer like the file check mod from vano,
also integrated with an autoreload script (per javascript),
to avoid timeouts?
Logged

Coding is a everlasting competition between programmers who tries to write larger, better and idiot-safe programs and the universe producing larger and stupider idiots...
...so far the universe won
bump
PIT
Pre-Newbie

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: March 20, 2006, 10:45:38 AM »

хм кто нить раздел FAQ на русском бы сделал или тут вообще на нем никто не говорит? Rolling Eyes
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 » »» Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.082 seconds with 19 queries.
Post your comments here