4images Forum & Community
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 27, 2018, 11:19:35 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Togle to toolbar
Translate this page with =>
Translate this page >
* Home Help Search Login Register
 
+  4images Forum & Community
|-+  General / Allgemeines
| |-+  Chit Chat
| | |-+  Firefox's Addon "GooglePreview"
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Firefox's Addon "GooglePreview"  (Read 5500 times)
Sebas Bonito
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 271

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1

Sebas Bonito


View Profile
« on: July 06, 2009, 01:31:03 PM »

I guess this has nothing to with the addon, but there I've seen a general problem:
Via "GooglePreview" you can see the results of google's search in thumbnails beneath the title and description.
These are the thumbnails of the homepage or an image. Where can I allow to download these ones?
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2009, 04:12:13 PM »

Exactly what are you talking about?
Links, screenshots are all welcome Wink
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
Sebas Bonito
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 271

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1

Sebas Bonito


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2009, 04:28:40 PM »

With this addon, google's results will appear like this:



BUT for my site these thumbs are empty (still blank). Normally it will take only a few days, to show them up. But my site was
already listed a few weeks ago. So I guess, there is some protection in the gallery-script, to stop this. Or am I wrong?
Logged
Sumale.my
Addicted member
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1768

Thank You
-Given: 168
-Receive: 83

Neverdie


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2009, 04:44:17 PM »

Link: http://4.googlepreview.com/preview?s=http://www.4homepages.de&ra=1

Logged
Sebas Bonito
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 271

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1

Sebas Bonito


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2009, 04:46:29 PM »

hm?  Surprised
Logged
Sumale.my
Addicted member
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1768

Thank You
-Given: 168
-Receive: 83

Neverdie


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2009, 04:47:39 PM »

Oh Razz
Sorry,    
Have I missed
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2009, 05:13:32 PM »

I think it's not 4images related but rather the system that creates screenshots of web sites.

Maybe you should try contact extension developers and/or http://www.thumbshots.org/ ?


P.S.
and how did you expect anyone could possibly know that you were talking about Firefox extension without even mention it your original question? Wink ops.. didn't notice the headline...guess it's too early for me in the morning.. Embarassed
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
Sebas Bonito
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 271

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1

Sebas Bonito


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2009, 05:19:22 PM »

I think it's not 4images related but rather the system that creates screenshots of web sites.

Yes, BUT if you're still not listened, this thumb will appear:


In my case it's:


That's why I thought it has something to do with some restriction in the script (or robots/htaccess).

Update: V@no, no problem.  Wink
« Last Edit: July 07, 2009, 11:36:53 AM by Schnick und Schnack » Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.07 seconds with 19 queries.
Post your comments here