Author Topic: Cache Templates not working  (Read 5079 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline olgaart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • FotoClub
Cache Templates not working
« on: October 13, 2008, 11:36:09 AM »
Hallo everybody,

in my page_header.php script "Cache Templates" part is deactivated like this:
// Cache Templates
/*$template_list = 'header,footer,category_dropdown_form,user_logininfo,user_loginform';
if (isset($templates_used) && $templates_used != "") {
  $template_list = $template_list.",".$templates_used;
}
$site_template->cache_templates($template_list);*/

If I activate it, my 4images site can not find templates any longer. What could be the problem? Does the activation of this bit make 4images performance faster?

Thanks in advance.

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Cache Templates not working
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2008, 03:20:17 PM »
It's probably something left over from v1.7 and no longer used. Since v1.7.1 new cache system was introduced that replaced this method.
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline olgaart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • FotoClub
Re: Cache Templates not working
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2008, 03:27:31 PM »
Oh, many thanks! So I just can delete it. My site is working slow, that's why I am searching for possibilities to improve loading speed. Is version 1.7.6 working faster?

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Cache Templates not working
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2008, 03:30:07 PM »
compare to v1.7 - yes, it is more optimized.
vs v1.7.5 probably not...
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline V@no

  • If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
  • Global Moderator
  • 4images Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.849
  • mmm PHP...
    • View Profile
    • 4images MODs Demo
Re: Cache Templates not working
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2008, 04:11:15 PM »
1.7.6. is much faster compared to my 1.7.5, but may be because of many changes I made in my old 1.7.5.

I'd say you are right:
v1.7.5:
Quote
Page generated in 0.164378 seconds with 17 queries, spending 0.016000 seconds doing MySQL queries and 0.148378 doing PHP things. GZIP compression disabled

v1.7.6
Quote
Page generated in 0.075933 seconds with 6 queries, spending 0.005000 seconds doing MySQL queries and 0.070933 doing PHP things. GZIP compression disabled


P.S.
IMO both of your sites work fast for me...
Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)

Offline olgaart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • FotoClub
Re: Cache Templates not working
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2008, 04:16:33 PM »
thank you, the 1.7.5 is working fine now, but it was extremally slow this morning, that's why I started this comparison. Probably has also much to do with the server (1und1).