4images Forum & Community
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 21, 2018, 07:01:00 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Follow 4images on twitter: Click here to follow!
Togle to toolbar
Translate this page with =>
Translate this page >
* Home Help Search Login Register
 
+  4images Forum & Community
|-+  4images Modifications / Modifikationen
| |-+  Mods & Plugins (Releases & Support)
| | |-+  Tutorials (Moderators: mawenzi, Rembrandt)
| | | |-+  [TUT] Tooltip for Thumbnails
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: «« « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 » »» Print
Current Topic Rating: ****
Author Topic: [TUT] Tooltip for Thumbnails  (Read 112963 times)
surferboy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 142

Thank You
-Given: 39
-Receive: 2


View Profile
« Reply #60 on: September 10, 2010, 02:42:31 AM »

Hi -

Thanks for continuing to follow this.  I replaced the code you provided. That seemed to fix the mouseover functionality for all the images, even the problem ones but the image_tip functionality is still an issue.  What happens is the image box expands to full size but the image does not appear. Instead, a very small broken image icon appears in the blow up on mouseover.

I will send you a PM with an access code so you can log on and have a look at the category and image that was a problem but if you go to the home page of the gallery and mouseover any of the images, you'll see the same thing as well.

Thanks so much for your time.

Brian
Logged
V@no
If you don't tell me what to do, I won't tell you where you should go :)
Administrator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17849

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 565

mmm PHP...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #61 on: September 10, 2010, 03:01:19 AM »

Try use instead of {image_tip} this: {image}

If this not what you want, then you'll need remove backslashes ( \ ) in this line of includes/functions.php
1
"image_tip" => "<img src=\'".MEDIA_PATH."/".$image_row['cat_id']."/".$image_row['image_media_file']."\' width=\'".$width."\' height=\'".$height."\'>",
Logged

Your first three "must do" before you ask a question:
Please do not PM me asking for help unless you've been specifically asked to do so. Such PMs will be deleted without answer. (forum rule #6)
Extension for Firefox/Thunderbird: Master Password+    Back/Forward History Tweaks (restartless)    Cookies Manager+    Fit Images (restartless for Thunderbird)
surferboy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 142

Thank You
-Given: 39
-Receive: 2


View Profile
« Reply #62 on: September 10, 2010, 03:41:27 AM »

Hi -

Thanks so much for that.  I tried shortening the image_tip to image but it caused the layout to go haywire with huge long columns and visible code.

However, following your instructions on removing the backslashes on image_tip line of code in the includes/functions.php file did the trick. Now all of the images appear in full size on mouseover, and with your help, the apostrophe problem won't plague the image gallery as our members upload and write descriptions.

Thank you so much for your help.

Brian
Logged
Tino23
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183

Thank You
-Given: 17
-Receive: 4


View Profile WWW
« Reply #63 on: September 19, 2010, 08:58:22 PM »

Was muß ich denn ändern, damit mir die Tooltipps auch bei dem MOD Mini-Top http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=5874.0 angezeigt werden bzw. der Text auch im Tooltip erscheint?

Nachtrag vom 29.09.2010:
OK, ich hab mein Anliegen noch mal mit einem Bild besser dargestellt. Wie man sehen kann Funktioniert der Mod hier bei den Vorschaubildern für neue Bilder ohne Probleme. Bei dem MOD Mini Top hingegen fehlt wieder die Textanzeige und das Baloon PlugIn scheint auch ignoriert zu werden

« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 06:45:30 PM by Tino23 » Logged
Sumale.my
Addicted member
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1768

Thank You
-Given: 168
-Receive: 83

Neverdie


View Profile
« Reply #64 on: October 19, 2010, 10:27:39 PM »

Die Seite von Herrn Walter Zorn geht nimmer..,
Logged
x23piracy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420

Thank You
-Given: 48
-Receive: 41


View Profile WWW
« Reply #65 on: October 20, 2010, 07:25:49 AM »

Hi,

ich benutze den mod similar images, damit zeige ich auf der details.html
similar images an Wink.

In den Popups zu den similar images auf der detailseite funktionieren alle
variablen außer:

1
  "lang_category" => $lang['category'],

Weiß jemand woran das liegt?
Sonst klappt das überall


Gruß Jens
Logged


Don't trust in md5 it's unsafe change your 4i galerys password hash algorythm! second pw db field, create new hashes over some time, deny old hash. Help members that cry, send informationen mail to the rest. Camouflage new pw hash in cookie. Done!

--(◔̯◔)--
Tino23
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183

Thank You
-Given: 17
-Receive: 4


View Profile WWW
« Reply #66 on: October 20, 2010, 06:48:37 PM »

@Benny Links gibts doch noch in den Beiträgen über mir Wink http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=22030.msg148268#msg148268
Logged
x23piracy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420

Thank You
-Given: 48
-Receive: 41


View Profile WWW
« Reply #67 on: October 20, 2010, 09:47:15 PM »

Hi,

weiß jemand wie man den Titel in der wz_tooltip.js dynamisch mit
dem Bildnamen füllen kann? Wie hier zu sehen:



1
config. Title = 'Preview' // Default title text applied to all tips (no default title: empty string ''

Ich habe bereits {image_name} getestest allerdings wird das als Text interpretiert.

Dann interessiert mich noch wie ich für den Tooltip den Eintrag:

1
Von User: {Name des Users der das Bild hochgeladen hat}

Kann mir da jemand helfen?


Gruß Jens
Logged


Don't trust in md5 it's unsafe change your 4i galerys password hash algorythm! second pw db field, create new hashes over some time, deny old hash. Help members that cry, send informationen mail to the rest. Camouflage new pw hash in cookie. Done!

--(◔̯◔)--
Tino23
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183

Thank You
-Given: 17
-Receive: 4


View Profile WWW
« Reply #68 on: October 21, 2010, 08:33:39 PM »

Hi, für deine letzte Frage einfach im 4. Teil des MOD ( /includes/page_header.php) zusätzlich noch hinzufügen
1
"lang_added_by" => $lang['added_by'],
und in der thumbnail_bit.html zusätzlich noch folgendes an passender Stelle Einfügen ( Punkt 3 im MOD )
1
<b>{lang_added_by}</b> {user_name}<br />

Für deine erste Frage hab ich auch noch keine Lösung, aber es geht hab ich schon auf anderen Seiten gesehen. Schade bloß das auch für mein obriges Problem noch keine Lösung sich gefunden hat  Sad
« Last Edit: October 22, 2010, 11:22:08 AM by Tino23 » Logged
x23piracy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420

Thank You
-Given: 48
-Receive: 41


View Profile WWW
« Reply #69 on: October 21, 2010, 10:15:17 PM »

Hi, für deine letzte Frage einfach im 4. Teil des MOD ( /includes/page_header.php) zusätzlich noch hinzufügen
1
"lang_added_by" => $lang['added_by'],
und in der thumbnail_bit.html zusätzlich noch folgendes an passender Stelle Einfügen ( Punkt 3 im MOD )
1
{lang_added_by}

Für deine erste Frage hab ich auch noch keine Lösung, aber es geht hab ich schon auf anderen Seiten gesehen. Schade bloß das auch für mein obriges Problem noch keine Lösung sich gefunden hat  Sad

Hi,

danke für den Tip bei mir wird leider der Benutzername nicht angezeigt...
im Popup steht nur Added by: welche variable {} hat den benutzer der
den upload getätigt hat? ich hab mal naiv image_added_by probiert...  Mr. Green


Gruß Jens
Logged


Don't trust in md5 it's unsafe change your 4i galerys password hash algorythm! second pw db field, create new hashes over some time, deny old hash. Help members that cry, send informationen mail to the rest. Camouflage new pw hash in cookie. Done!

--(◔̯◔)--
Tino23
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183

Thank You
-Given: 17
-Receive: 4


View Profile WWW
« Reply #70 on: October 22, 2010, 11:22:58 AM »

Sorry mein Fehler, hatte noch etwas vergessen. Richtig muß es lauten
1
<b>{lang_added_by}</b> {user_name}<br />
« Last Edit: October 23, 2010, 01:45:10 PM by Tino23 » Logged
x23piracy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420

Thank You
-Given: 48
-Receive: 41


View Profile WWW
« Reply #71 on: October 22, 2010, 12:19:38 PM »

Sorry mein Fehler hatte noch vergessen. richtig muß es lauten
1
<b>{lang_added_by}</b> {user_name}<br />

Hi,

danke dir da wäre ich nicht drauf gekommen, user_name würde ich
mit dem angemeldeten user in verbindung bringen...

Woher entnehme ich eigentlich die mir zur Verfügung stehenden
Variablen? Wie kann ich für die Zukunft erkennen welche ich nutzen kann?


MfG Jens
Logged


Don't trust in md5 it's unsafe change your 4i galerys password hash algorythm! second pw db field, create new hashes over some time, deny old hash. Help members that cry, send informationen mail to the rest. Camouflage new pw hash in cookie. Done!

--(◔̯◔)--
Tino23
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183

Thank You
-Given: 17
-Receive: 4


View Profile WWW
« Reply #72 on: October 23, 2010, 01:44:05 PM »

Schau am besten mal in die detail.html dort sind ja schon einige "Beispiele" für Details aufgeführt, die kannst du auch für diesen MOD verwenden.
Logged
x23piracy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 420

Thank You
-Given: 48
-Receive: 41


View Profile WWW
« Reply #73 on: October 23, 2010, 02:10:11 PM »

Schau am besten mal in die detail.html dort sind ja schon einige "Beispiele" für Details aufgeführt, die kannst du auch für diesen MOD verwenden.

Hi,

danke das schau ich mir an vielleicht finde ich noch was interessantes Smile
Was stellst du denn alles in deinem Tooltip dar?

Noch eine andere Frage, ich nutze auch das MOD Media Sites und
habe einige Youtube Videos, bei denen wird aber im Tooltip nicht
der Thumb angezeigt sondern lediglich das Symbol das die Grafik
nicht geladen werden konnte?

Das ist komisch da für den MOD ja auch ganz normal die Thumbnails
generiert werden / wurden... verstehe ich nicht



Nutzt das jemand in Verbindung mit dem MOD Media Sites und hat
das gleiche Problem?

Kann ich evtl. wie beim MOD Gravatar ein anderes Bild laden
falls das eigentliche nicht funktioniert?


Gruß Jens
Logged


Don't trust in md5 it's unsafe change your 4i galerys password hash algorythm! second pw db field, create new hashes over some time, deny old hash. Help members that cry, send informationen mail to the rest. Camouflage new pw hash in cookie. Done!

--(◔̯◔)--
Tino23
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183

Thank You
-Given: 17
-Receive: 4


View Profile WWW
« Reply #74 on: October 24, 2010, 09:52:43 AM »

Das ist nicht komisch, da der MOD die Bilder nur im MEDIA_PATH sucht und sonst nirgendst wo anders. Die Vorschaubilder vom MediaMOD sind aber nicht in diesem Ordner, so das sie auch nicht gefunden werden. Das Problem hatte ich schon einmal angesprochen, aber noch keine Antwort erhalten.
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=22030.msg149866#msg149866
Logged
Pages: «« « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 » »» Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.044 seconds with 20 queries.