4images Forum & Community
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 19, 2018, 10:50:48 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Togle to toolbar
Translate this page with =>
Translate this page >
* Home Help Search Login Register
 
+  4images Forum & Community
|-+  4images Issues / Ausgaben
| |-+  Discussion & Troubleshooting (Moderators: Acidgod, ivan, Rembrandt)
| | |-+  Auto Thumbnail in URL mode ?!
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Auto Thumbnail in URL mode ?!  (Read 3776 times)
amir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« on: October 20, 2006, 09:15:10 AM »

Hi friends

i installed GD on server " bundled (2.0.28 compatible) "
but when i add images from URL not make a thumbnail for image. . .did it work in UPLOAD mode? or not work in my server?!

thanks
Logged
ivan
Moderator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2279

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 31


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2006, 09:35:27 AM »

hello amir,
the thumbnail works with AUTO THUMBNAILER in admin control panel
your thumbnail image must manual build

when you upload automatic with auto thumbnailer
the go to settings (automatic thumbnail) and
upload your image in categorie then upload.

greets ivan
Logged

greetings / grüsse
ivan

Facebook Fan Page | Follow Twitter

Blog: Reisen Blog
Bilder Gallery: Bilder Gallery
amir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2006, 09:39:37 AM »

hi dear

anyway to make automatic?!
i have problem with upload in 4images!!
see it :
http://www.4homepages.de/forum/index.php?topic=15108.0
plz help me friend. Wink
Logged
ivan
Moderator
4images Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2279

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 31


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2006, 09:55:01 AM »

contact your hoster and ask,
safe mod activ or not

when yes, config safe mode off
or search in forum SAFE MODE

greets ivan
Logged

greetings / grüsse
ivan

Facebook Fan Page | Follow Twitter

Blog: Reisen Blog
Bilder Gallery: Bilder Gallery
amir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2006, 10:04:29 AM »

I see in PHPINFO in  ACP and safe mode is off.

i will be searching in forum and back with u if no answer.

thank you Smile
Logged
amir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2006, 10:23:48 AM »

thanks soooooooooooo

It's OK.

But i have question from u.

I wanna to make upload directory manualy. . .idont like to upload in Media folder. . .can i change this path?! for original images and thumbnails?!

Thanks for your attention Wink
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.14 seconds with 20 queries.
Post your comments here